Flying From Australia to Austria: What You Need to Know
| Cheapest one-way flight price | £289 |
|---|---|
| Cheapest return ticket price | £588 |
| Off-season travel month | October |
| Peak season for travel | January |
| Popular airline | China Eastern Airlines |
| Cheapest month | September |
Compare multiple airlines at once to find the best flight deals from Australia to Austria.
Airlines Flying From Australia to Austria
China Eastern Airlines
Qatar Airways
Air India
Etihad Airways Find the Cheapest Flights to Austria From Australia
Looking for affordable flights from Australia to Austria? Check out these great prices for the next 90 days, starting at just £289 for a one-way ticket and £588 for a round-trip.
-
One way
-
Return
-
-
Sat, Nov 21SYD|VIESydneyVienna1 stop | China Eastern Airlines
Thu, Nov 26VIE|SYDViennaSydney1 stop | China Eastern Airlines£588 £1,81168% off68% off£1,811 £588 -
Sat, Nov 28MEL|VIEMelbourneVienna1 stop | Air China
Sat, Dec 5VIE|MELViennaMelbourne1 stop | Air China£651 £1,81164% off64% off£1,811 £651 -
Tue, Nov 3PER|VIEPerthVienna1 stop | Scoot
Sun, Nov 8VIE|PERViennaPerth1 stop | Scoot£661 £1,81164% off64% off£1,811 £661 -
Thu, Nov 19BNE|VIEBrisbaneVienna1 stop | EVA Air
Fri, Nov 27VIE|BNEViennaBrisbane1 stop | EVA Air£78956% off£1,811 £789 -
Fri, Oct 23SYD|SZGSydneySalzburg1 stop | Turkish Airlines
Fri, Oct 30SZG|SYDSalzburgSydney1 stop | Turkish Airlines£93448% off£1,811 £934 -
Wed, Nov 4ADL|VIEAdelaideVienna1 stop | Qatar Airways
Wed, Nov 11VIE|ADLViennaAdelaide1 stop | Qatar Airways£1,04143% off£1,811 £1,041 -
Sat, Oct 10MEL|SZGMelbourneSalzburg1 stop | Turkish Airlines
Fri, Oct 16SZG|MELSalzburgMelbourne1 stop | Turkish Airlines£1,23932% off£1,811 £1,239 -
Thu, Oct 15CNS|VIECairnsVienna1 stop | Singapore Airlines
Wed, Oct 21VIE|CNSViennaCairns1 stop | Singapore Airlines£1,35825% off£1,811 £1,358 -
Sat, Oct 10SYD|VIESydneyVienna1 stop | Normal Airline
Mon, Oct 12VIE|SYDViennaSydneyDirect | Normal AirlineFind more flightsFind more flights
-
Mon, Nov 23SYD|VIESydneyVienna1 stop | China Eastern Airlines£289 £1,38279% off79% off£1,382 £289 -
Thu, Dec 3PER|VIEPerthVienna1 stop | Scoot£290 £1,38279% off79% off£1,382 £290 -
Mon, Oct 26MEL|VIEMelbourneVienna1 stop | Scoot£318 £1,38277% off77% off£1,382 £318 -
Tue, Nov 17BNE|VIEBrisbaneVienna1 stop | EVA Air£44668% off£1,382 £446 -
Tue, Nov 3ADL|VIEAdelaideVienna1 stop | Singapore Airlines£49664% off£1,382 £496 -
Sat, Nov 7CNS|VIECairnsVienna1 stop | Singapore Airlines£52262% off£1,382 £522 -
Sat, Oct 17DRW|VIEDarwinVienna1 stop | Emirates£53861% off£1,382 £538 -
Mon, Oct 12SYD|SZGSydneySalzburg1 stop | Turkish Airlines£61955% off£1,382 £619 -
Thu, Oct 22BNE|SZGBrisbaneSalzburg1 stop | Emirates£80742% off£1,382 £807 -
Mon, Nov 2MEL|SZGMelbourneSalzburg1 stop | Emirates£1,03625% off£1,382 £1,036 -
Sat, Oct 10SYD|VIESydneyVienna1 stop | Normal AirlineFind more flightsFind more flights
-
Displayed flight fares from Australia to Austria are based on average prices across airlines over the next 3 months, according to the latest Trip.com data.
FAQs: Flights From Australia to Austria
-
When is it the cheapest time to fly from Australia to Austria?
According to our flights calendar over the next 90 days, it seems the cheapest date is on 2026-10-23 for one-way flights. -
How much is the cheapest flight ticket to Austria from Australia?
The cheapest return flight from Australia to Austria is on the route from Sydney to Vienna, with prices starting at £596 for a return trip between 2026-10-28 and 2026-11-02. -
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Austria from Australia?
The cheapest airline flying to Austria from Australia is China Eastern Airlines serving the route from Sydney to Vienna. -
What airlines fly from Australia to Austria?
China Eastern Airlines are airlines that fly frequently from Australia to Austria. The overall price will vary depending on your destination and travel dates. Budget airlines generally offer lower prices to Australia, but they may have limited baggage allowance, reduced onboard services, and longer commuting times to secondary airports.
Find Cheap Flights with Trip.com
- Flights from Sydney to Melbourne
- Cheap flights from Sydney to London
- Flights from Sydney to Brisbane
- Cheap flights from Brisbane to Sydney
- Flights from Perth to Bali
- Cheap flights from Brisbane to London
- Flights from Sydney to Auckland
- Melbourne to Sydney plane tickets
- Flights from Sydney to Bali
- Melbourne to London plane tickets
- Cheap flights from North Macedonia to Austria
- Australia to Austria flights
- Cheap flights from Eritrea to Austria
- Croatia to Austria plane tickets
- Bosnia and Herzegovina to Austria flights
- Iceland to Austria flights
- Cheap flights from Luxembourg to Austria
- Nigeria to Austria flights
- South Korea to Austria plane tickets
- Switzerland to Austria plane tickets
- Australia to Tonga plane tickets
- Australia to Chile flights
- Cheap flights from Australia to Austria
- Australia to Canada plane tickets
- Australia to Singapore flights
- Australia to Malawi flights
- Australia to Portugal plane tickets
- Australia to Switzerland flights
- Cheap flights from Australia to New Caledonia
- Cheap flights from Australia to Cyprus