The Diamond Amsterdam
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Diamond Amsterdam

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Leiden Square (Leidseplein): 0.07km from the hotel

Amsterdam | Snelle 2026 Club Tour: 0.18km from the hotel

Melkweg: 0.18km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Café, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby Bar

The Diamond Amsterdam

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Vegetarian restaurant
Delicious breakfast
Ideal location
Bar
Afternoon tea
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.9
Amenities8.9
Location8.9
Service8.9
Surroundings
Attraction: Canals of Amsterdam
(140m)
Attraction: Van Gogh Museum
(810m)
Attraction: Rembrandts Amsterdam Experience
(160m)
Attraction: Rijksmuseum
(530m)
Attraction: Leiden Square (Leidseplein)
(<100m)
Train station: Amsterdam Central Station
(2.9 km)
View on map
10

Comfort Botanique Corner Room

1 King bed
23m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Premium City View

1 King bed
13-17m² | Floor: 5
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Deluxe City View

1 King bed
16-20m² | Floor: 2-4
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Comfort - Circle

1 King bed
18m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Comfort Botanique

1 Queen bed or 1 King bed
22m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Comfort - Rattan Amsterdam View

1 King bed
15m² | Floor: 4-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Comfort - Rattan (No View)

1 King bed
15m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Amsterdam
Bingbinkele
October 2, 2026
The room isn't big, but it's very comfortable. The location is excellent and super convenient, with a tram stop right outside. Both the Van Gogh Museum and the Rijksmuseum are within walking distance. The hotel breakfast is also good, and staying for three consecutive days was great! The hotel overlooks a crossroads, offering a nice view with exotic flair!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 31, 2026
We were warmly welcomed with a glass of delicious Cava. The breakfast was superb and the room was amazing! Small but very luxurious!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Kathleen Pettinato
September 30, 2026
This hotel was a wonderful choice for a short visit to Amsterdam. It's an excellent location for walking or tram to most anywhere you would visit. The rooms were compact, but quiet & clean with comfy beds. The included breakfast was substantial with high quality food and coffees, but the best part was the very friendly and accommodating staff, especially concierge Nina. We would definitely stay here again.
Guest User
September 25, 2026
Stunning hotel in a great area to explore Amsterdam’s museums. The complimentary breakfast was outstanding, the shower, room and amenities were excellent and the service was above and beyond. I would stay here again.
Renat 05
September 23, 2026
A magnificent hotel with beautiful, modern rooms and excellent service from all staff. We were very satisfied with the breakfast.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 4, 2026
The service was superb, and the location was perfect. The rooms are small but very stylish and modern. Just be aware that taxis can't pull right up to the hotel; you'll need to cross the road. Otherwise, it's the best location with a fantastic breakfast!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 31, 2026
A very good, fresh hotel with an excellent location. The rooms are small but very cozy. Delicious breakfasts. Highly recommend!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 18, 2026
Excellent location ,friendly staff and very clean hotel.Walking distance to fine restaurants and bars
Hanno
June 24, 2026
Very nice staff. Wonderful decorations. Great location. Small room. Parking is 400 m away.

Services & Amenities

Heineken Hoek Gran Café
Style: A la carte, Buffet
Cuisine: Dutch, Mediterranean
Open for: Breakfast, Brunch, Lunch, Afternoon tea, Dinner, Cocktails
Special dietary options: Dairy-free, Gluten-free, Halal, Vegan, Vegetarian
Ambience: Family-friendly, Modern, Traditional, Romantic
Dining options: Outdoor tables, Reservations available
Business hours: [Mon] 08:00-01:00 the next day,[Tues] 08:00-01:00 the next day,[Wed] 08:00-01:00 the next day,[Thurs] 08:00-01:00 the next day,[Fri] 08:00-02:00 the next day,[Sat] 08:00-02:00 the next day,[Sun] 08:00-01:00 the next day

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: 01:00–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The host or staff will greet you upon arrival

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Cot policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 08:00-12:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:€28.00 (approx. £23.76) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Diamond Amsterdam
  • Opened: 2024
  • Number of Rooms: 36
Phone:+31-202250121
Email:info@thediamond.amsterdam

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to The Diamond Amsterdam?

Nearby attractions to The Diamond Amsterdam include Leiden Square (Leidseplein), only <100m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does The Diamond Amsterdam have a swimming pool?

No, The Diamond Amsterdam doesn't have a pool.

Are pets allowed at The Diamond Amsterdam?

No, pets are not allowed at The Diamond Amsterdam.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Diamond Amsterdam?

Check-in at The Diamond Amsterdam is from 15:00-24:00 and check-out is by 11:00.

How much does it cost to stay at The Diamond Amsterdam?

Prices at The Diamond Amsterdam may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportAmsterdam Airport Schiphol
Distance to Airport19.69KM
Nearest Train StationAmsterdam Central Station
Distance to Train Station3.47KM
Nearest Metro StationVijzelgracht
Distance to Metro Station0.75KM
Average Price FromGBP304
Hotel Star Rating4