Nilaro Holiday Resort
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Nilaro Holiday Resort

Discover Nilaro Holiday Resort, an 2-star stay in Anuradhapura. With a score of 9.8/10 based on 13 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from £14.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 12:00

check-out until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Weerasekararama Temple: 1.84km from the hotel

Pulyara Statue: 1.37km from the hotel

Dewanampiyathissapura Temple: 1.42km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Lobby Bar

Nilaro Holiday Resort

Opened in 2026
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Garden
Private parking
Newly opened
Top local pick
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.8
Amenities9.8
Location9.8
Service9.8
Surroundings
Landmarks: ATI Anuradhapura
(780m)
Attraction: Dewanampiyathissapura Temple
(1.4 km)
Attraction: Pulyara Statue
(1.4 km)
Attraction: Weerasekararama Temple
(1.8 km)
Attraction: Pothanagama Junction | 2 Kanuwa Junction
(2.0 km)
View on map
4

Luxury Family Room

1 single bed and 1 king bed
15m² | Floor: 1
Window faces hallway
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Luxury Triple Room

1 single bed and 1 queen bed
14m² | Floor: 1
Window faces hallway
Smoking Permitted
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Luxury Double Room

1 queen bed
13m² | Floor: 1
Window faces hallway
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Shower
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Anuradhapura
Guest User
July 31, 2026
Hot water for showering and a normal air conditioner – I'm satisfied. The facilities are new and clean. The downside is that it's a bit far from everything. It's a 15-minute walk to the bus stop, and tuk-tuk rides cost between 6-20 RMB per trip.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 26, 2026
We flew in from the UAE 🇦🇪 for a family trip to Sri Lanka and stayed here for 3 days while visiting Anuradhapura. Honestly, it was such a great find. The price we paid was totally worth it—the rooms were clean, the staff was very friendly, and we felt so comfortable. If you want a place that gives you great value for your money without any stress, this is it🛌
Guest User
May 23, 2026
I recently stayed at Nilaro Resort and it was honestly great value for the price. The rooms were clean and comfortable, the staff was friendly and helpful, and the atmosphere was peaceful and relaxing. For such a reasonable price, the service and facilities were much better than expected. A perfect place for anyone looking for a budget-friendly stay without sacrificing comfort. Highly recommended!
Guest User
May 23, 2026
Went to Nilaro Holiday Resort for a business vacation and had a great stay. The peaceful atmosphere was exactly what I needed to mix remote work with a bit of downtime. Good amenities, friendly staff, and very clean rooms. I would definitely stay here again for work or leisure.
Guest User
May 23, 2026
We stayed here as a couple and had a wonderful time. The resort is in an excellent, convenient location, yet it remains incredibly peaceful and quiet. It was the perfect place to unwind and relax. Highly recommended for couples looking for a calm getaway.
Guest User
May 23, 2026
My friends and I had a fantastic stay at Nilaro Holiday Resort. The rooms are clean, spacious, and the air conditioning works perfectly, which was amazing after a hot day of exploring the ancient ruins. It is in a very convenient location close to the city center and the main sights. The resort has plenty of secure parking space, which was perfect for our transport. The staff was incredibly welcoming and accommodating to our group. It is an affordable, comfortable, and safe place to stay with friends. We highly recommend it
Guest User
May 23, 2026
Nilaro Holiday Resort is a lovely and peaceful place. The rooms are clean, cozy, and the A/C works perfectly. It is in a great location, just a short drive from the main ruins and the railway station. Secure private parking is a big plus if you are traveling with your own vehicle. The service was excellent and the staff made us feel very welcome. Highly recommended for a simple, comfortable stay.
Guest User
May 22, 2026
Had a very relaxing stay at Nilaro Holiday Resort. The rooms were clean and well maintained, and the hotel is located right in front of beautiful Tissa Wewa lake. The area is very quiet and peaceful, perfect for a calm getaway. Staff were friendly and helpful too. Highly recommended for anyone visiting Anuradhapura.
Guest User
May 31, 2026
Perfect view and friendly service. Best place for who travels to sacred city.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 12:00–24:00
Check-out: 00:00–10:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Please contact the hotel for details about cot and extra bed policies.

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Nilaro Holiday Resort
  • Opened: 2026
  • Number of Rooms: 4
Phone:+94-763407005
Located in Anuradhapura, Nilaro Holiday Resort is a 4-minute drive from Mirisawetiya Stupa and 5 minutes from Anuradhapura Archaeological Museum. This resort is 2.1 mi (3.4 km) from Basawakkulama and 2.5 mi (4 km) from Anuradhapura Folk Museum.
Take in the views from a garden.
Take advantage of the resort's 24-hour room service.
Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and a library. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 4 guestrooms. Rooms have private balconies. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Nilaro Holiday Resort?

Nearby attractions to Nilaro Holiday Resort include Pulyara Statue, only 1.4 km from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Nilaro Holiday Resort provide breakfast?

No, Nilaro Holiday Resort does not include breakfast. You can find nearby restaurants and cafés that serve breakfast.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Nilaro Holiday Resort?

Check-in at Nilaro Holiday Resort is from 12:00-24:00 and check-out is by 10:00.

Which airport is closest to Nilaro Holiday Resort?

The nearest airport is Sigiriya Airport, just straight line distance from hotel: 57.8 km away.

How much does it cost to stay at Nilaro Holiday Resort?

Prices at Nilaro Holiday Resort may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest Train StationAnuradhapura New Town Station
Distance to Train Station4.81KM
Average Price FromGBP19
Hotel Star Rating2