Uma Residence
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Uma Residence

Explore Uma Residence, a 4-star option in Bangkok. Rated 8.7/10 by 703 guests, it offers excellent value for money, with prices starting from £18.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 14:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Rajadamnern Muay Thai Stadium: 2.61km from the hotel

Wat Benchamabophit Dusitwanaram: 1.96km from the hotel

Khao San Road: 3.29km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Chinese

Food & Drink: Snack Bar, Restaurant, Lobby Bar

Uma Residence

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Tropical vibes
Great views
Outdoor pool
Ideal location
Non-smoking floor
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
A beautiful hotel with a fantastic swimming pool. The rooms were clean and comfortable.
Surroundings
Commercial area: Chatuchak Weekend Market
(6.9 km)
Train station: SAM SEN
(2.3 km)
Attraction: Erawan Shrine
(7.2 km)
Recreation: Riverside Dinner Cruise
(3.7 km)
Attraction: Makut Kasatriyaram Ratchaworawihan Temple
(2.3 km)
View on map
8

One Bedroom Suite

1 Double bed
50m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Family Room

2 Queen bed
50m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Twin Room

2 Single bed
25m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Pool View King Room

1 King bed
25m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Room No Elevator

1 Queen bed
20m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Bangkok
Guest User
September 12, 2026
Overall, the hotel was okay, but there were a few things that really affected my stay. There was one female staff member at the hotel who always looked unfriendly and seemed to provide poor service. She did not seem welcoming or approachable, which was disappointing. Another major issue was the lack of soundproofing. I could clearly hear guests in the neighboring rooms opening and closing their bathroom doors throughout the day. I could even hear the sound of the toilet flushing from the room upstairs, which was quite disturbing, especially at night. Also, there were a lot of mosquitoes around the swimming pool area, which made it uncomfortable to spend time there. Hopefully, the hotel can improve the soundproofing, control the mosquitoes around the pool, and provide better customer service in the future
Guest User
September 3, 2026
Located in the old town of Thailand, surrounded by many local food stalls. It's very convenient to get to the pier and experience the Thai public boat, which is quite nice. The hotel's exterior is beautiful, but the room is very basic and the bathroom is small.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 22, 2026
Great stay at Uma Hotel Bangkok! The room was clean and comfortable, the staff were friendly and helpful, and the location was convenient. Great value for money. Would definitely stay again! ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Tengjinacerb
September 14, 2026
Traveling with seniors and children, the hotel was very clean and the service was warm and welcoming. The best part was its location, away from the main road and busy areas, making it very quiet with no motorcycle noise. It truly is a great place for a vacation. There are also convenience stores nearby.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
JenasY
August 23, 2026
Saw alot of negative comments however its suprised me during my stay there. Overall is good and there is free coffee at the lobby!
Anonymous User
July 29, 2026
The hotel has a comfortable swimming pool and a nice environment. The 4-person family room is also well-designed. However, there were ants crawling on the floor of one of the rooms and an ant nest in the bathroom.
Guest User
July 19, 2026
A beautiful hotel with a fantastic swimming pool. The rooms were clean and comfortable.
Guest User
June 13, 2026
The room is dated, with an old air conditioner and furniture. The pool is good. There's a coffee machine and cookies in the lobby. Not a bad option for one night.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 10, 2026
Great environment, definitely worth it!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineChinese
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 5 years old and under
Free
Children 6–11 years old
THB 150.00 (approx. £3.34) per person
Children 12–17 years old
THB 200.00 (approx. £4.46) per person
Adult
Buffet:THB 200.00 (approx. £4.46) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the number of rooms you book. The charge is THB 1,000.00 (approx. £22.29) per room.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts cash
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: ยูม่า เรสซิเดนซ์
  • Opened: 2014
  • Number of Rooms: 130
Phone:+66-2-6693296
Email:umaresidence@gmail.com
With a stay at UMA Residence in Bangkok (Dusit), you'll be a 4-minute drive from Khaosan Road and 5 minutes from Grand Palace. This hotel is 3.1 mi (5 km) from Bangkok National Museum and 3.6 mi (5.8 km) from Wat Pho.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities including an outdoor pool and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless Internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area.
Enjoy a meal at UMA Restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Unwind at the end of the day with a drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 10 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a computer station, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk.
Make yourself at home in one of the 135 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless Internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and coffee/tea makers.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Uma Residence?

Nearby attractions to Uma Residence include Wat Benchamabophit Dusitwanaram, only 2.0 km from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Uma Residence have a swimming pool?

Yes, Uma Residence has a pool.

Does Uma Residence provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Uma Residence can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Chinese.

Are pets allowed at Uma Residence?

No, pets are not allowed at Uma Residence.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Uma Residence?

Check-in at Uma Residence is from 14:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Uma Residence?

The nearest airport is Don Mueang International Airport, just about 28 mins from hotel by car (18.4 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Uma Residence?

Prices at Uma Residence may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportDon Mueang International Airport
Distance to Airport19.66KM
Nearest Train StationSAM SEN
Distance to Train Station2.35KM
Nearest Metro StationBang Phlat
Distance to Metro Station1.65KM
Average Price FromGBP45
Hotel Star Rating4