Arrow on Swanston
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Arrow on Swanston

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 14:00

check-out until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Coop's Shot Tower: 0.54km from the hotel

Old Melbourne Gaol: 0.28km from the hotel

State Library Victoria: 0.48km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Eco Tours, Hairdressing and Beauty Center, and Fitness Room

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Continental

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Café, Restaurant, Kiosk/ Convenience Store, Lobby Bar

Arrow on Swanston

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Private terrace
Nighttime skyline views
Sunset views
Ideal location
Exceptional privacy
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Affordable stay for our family. Location is great and easy excess to everywhere in the city.
Surroundings
Attraction: Chinatown Melbourne
(780m)
Attraction: Queen Victoria Market
(610m)
Train station: State Library Station
(410m)
Attraction: State Library Victoria
(570m)
Attraction: Flagstaff Gardens
(1.0 km)
Attraction: Old Melbourne Gaol
(330m)
View on map
9

Deluxe Two Bedroom Apartment

1 Single bed and 1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Deluxe King Apartment

1 Single bed and 1 Queen bed
29m² | Floor: 1-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Triple Single beds

3 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Two Bedroom Apartment

1 Double bed and 1 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
14

One Bedroom Apartment

1 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Four Bedroom Penthouse Apartment

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Bedroom 2:1 Queen bed ● Bedroom 3:2 Single bed ● Bedroom 4:1 Single bed ● Living Room:1 Sofa bed
126m² | Floor: 5-15
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Family Penthouse Apartment

2 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
11

One Bedroom Penthouse Apartment

1 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
43m² | Floor: 15-20
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Studio Apartment

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Deluxe One Bedroom Apartment

1 Sofa bed and 1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Two Single Bedroom Apartment

2 Single bed
43m² | Floor: 1-15
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
TV
Tea Bag
Microwave Oven
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Spacious Family Apartment

2 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Carlton
Anonymous User
September 7, 2026
We arrived around 7pm at the Arrow Swanston Hotel, checked in and went and park the car in their private parking. When we reached our room, it was not matching the one pictured in our booking. We didn’t really mind as it had a bedroom and basic commodities. Things took a different turn when we found a cockroach crawling on the table top. It was late we thought to get it sorted out at reception the following morning. During the night we found further bugs in the bed, in the shower. The place was infested so we cut our stay short to 1 night instead of 5. We have requested the refund at the reception, and the Manager has been really reactive and has seemingly requested it but since the 25th August 2026 nothing has come yet. Very disappointed.
Guest User
August 21, 2026
Affordable stay for our family. Location is great and easy excess to everywhere in the city.
Anonymous User
August 8, 2026
Room was clean and free from smell. It had a small kitchen and good size bathroom for one individual. The location was great for solo female travellers.
Guest User
October 15, 2026
The location was great and super convenient as there was a tram station right in front of the place ! However, the room wasn’t as pretty as the picture but considering the price, it’s still quite decent I’d say. Check-in and check-out was smooth and staff were friendly. Overall, quite a good experience.
Little Bear 29
July 21, 2026
Room was exactly as described and with Cooktop, microwave, and fridge did not need take out all the time. Staff at front desk were extremely helpful and nothing was too much trouble for them. May not be the flashiest hotel but it is great value for money and in a great location with a tram stop right outside the front doors, would recommend this hotel.
Kei.missing
June 13, 2026
- Hotel advertises FREE coffee for 5 star Google reviews - Hotel denies this is offered on Google review (photo below proves otherwise) - Multiple failures in accommodation standards, maintenance, fire safety, security, and staff conduct. Requesting senior management contact. Trip.com messages, Emails and calls to Hotel have failed to date. - Attempted to contact Front Office and Hotel Management 5+ times during stay, at checkout, and after departure. No meaningful response received. - Booked Deluxe One Room Apartment with Sofa Bed for three people. On arrival, sofa bed was not made. Linen and pillows had to be requested from reception and waited for. - Sofa bed linen provided was visibly stained (multiple fluid marks) and torn but smelled clean. No mattress topper provided; timber supports (2" wide in centre of sofa bed) protruded, making it unfit for use and causing discomfort and physical pain. - Bathroom issues: towel rail repeatedly detached from wall (reported, no action taken. since found to be a common fault reviewed by other guests on various platforms including. TA). Floor tiles beneath were chipped/cracked with sharp edges, posing injury risk. - Smoke alarm (Model 3786M5) showed solid Red + Green lights throughout stay (per manual indicates inoperable/disconnected/faulty unit). Reported multiple times; no inspection completed after promises made. - Finally advised maintenance unavailable until after public holiday; no room change offered. - Car park pedestrian access door (adjacent to garage door in back alleyway) inoperative entire stay until day of check-out; magnetic lock non-functional, leaving access unsecured. - Prior to arrival, secure parking was confirmed available by phone - due to transporting of high-value stock for event. - During stay, non-guests were observed moving freely through parking levels, one with a pushbike on upper levels beyond bike locker floor. - Booking extension: Receptionist "Sushi" advised 10:00am reception rule but confirmed 1:00pm acceptable if extension completed and key reprogrammed same day. Extension completed via Trip.com at reception. - 1:00pm next day, Sushi denied prior arrangement, became confrontational and belligerent, referenced “200–300 guests dealt with per day”, demanded both bookings be presented so as to treat them individually and not as an extension as advised day prior, stated we should have checked out and re-checked  into same room. - CCTV screenshot image of me observed on reception screen during Sunday interaction with Sushi; I took a photo of the same (below), screen content then closed by Sushi. I couldn't have been nicer given the circumstances and wasn't hostile back. Key handover included key being pushed across counter jammed between monitor, glass wall and POS machine after reprocessing by Sushi. - Night staff confirmed audio/video recording exists in reception (recommended for review) when discussing earlier confrontation. - Room 3919 is not fit for safe habitation and should be withdrawn form service immediately
Jessatwild
June 26, 2026
The hotel's location is excellent, right in front of an MRT station, making transportation very convenient. There's also a small convenience store and a mala tang restaurant nearby. The main source of noise comes from the adjacent parking garage, where people sometimes chat, get drunk, and shout. Generally, the hotel staff are friendly and helpful, and the cleaning staff are also very willing to provide whatever you need. Plus, having a small kitchenette is a bonus, and you can exchange or borrow a hairdryer. For the price, it definitely offers good value. So, for the other aspects like noise, wearing earplugs helps, and the cleanliness is also up to par.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 3, 2026
Good location. Okay amenities. Good service. Convenient place for public transport.
Guest User
April 8, 2026
The first night we were put into the wrong room not the one we booked, the floor was stained and it felt very dirty. Everytime we asked for help they weren’t able to accommodate. They don’t clean the rooms everyday but every three days so we had to chuck our own rubbish out. It was the Easter weekend so they said their manager was away and couldn’t help but on busy holidays like this is when i believe service needs to be on top of it as they should expect lots of people. The bed was stained and felt dirty as well.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Chinese
Open for: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Ambience: Family-friendly

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 10:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots can be added, but extra beds cannot be added.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra cot: Free

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
StyleA la carte
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-13:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of AU$100.00 (approx. £52.20) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Arrow on Swanston
  • Opened: 2003
  • Renovated: 2011
  • Number of Rooms: 178
Phone:+61-3-92259000
Email:accommodation@arrowonswanston.com.au
With a stay at Arrow on Swanston, you'll be centrally located in Melbourne, within a 10-minute walk of Lygon Street and Queen Victoria Market. This aparthotel is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from St. Vincent's Hospital and 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Royal Exhibition Building.
Enjoy a range of recreational amenities, including an outdoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. Additional features at this aparthotel include complimentary wireless Internet access, concierge services, and a hair salon.
Grab lunch at Cafe Crema, a restaurant that specializes in local cuisine. You can also grab snacks at the coffee shop/cafe.
Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Melbourne? This aparthotel has facilities measuring 9688 square feet (900 square meters), including a conference center. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 200 air-conditioned rooms featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and stovetops. 40-inch LCD televisions with digital programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless Internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include desks and separate sitting areas, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Arrow on Swanston?

Nearby attractions to Arrow on Swanston include Old Melbourne Gaol, only 290m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Arrow on Swanston have a swimming pool?

Yes, Arrow on Swanston has a pool.

Does Arrow on Swanston provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Arrow on Swanston can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Continental.

Are pets allowed at Arrow on Swanston?

No, pets are not allowed at Arrow on Swanston.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Arrow on Swanston?

Check-in at Arrow on Swanston is from 14:00 and check-out is by 10:00.

Which airport is closest to Arrow on Swanston?

The nearest airport is Essendon Airport, just about 29 mins from hotel by car (12.4 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Arrow on Swanston?

Prices at Arrow on Swanston may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportEssendon Airport
Distance to Airport17.12KM
Nearest Train StationState Library Station
Distance to Train Station0.52KM
Nearest Metro StationMelbourne Central
Distance to Metro Station0.61KM
Average Price FromGBP103
Hotel Star Rating3