Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden

Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden, Columbia

Enter your dates to see the latest hotel rates and availability.

Scroll down to see hotels

Best Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden

See all
Tru by Hilton Columbia Greystone Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
8.9/10
Very Good103 reviews
0.74km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Fitness Room
Private parking
From £73
Tru by Hilton Columbia Downtown Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
9.3/10
Great101 reviews
2.86km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Fitness Room
Car Charging Facilities
From £86
Fairfield Inn & Suites Columbia Downtown Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
8.2/10
Very Good107 reviews
2.49km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Fitness Room
Private parking
From £77
Homewood Suites by Hilton Columbia Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
8.2/10
Very Good96 reviews
1.16km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Indoor swimming pool
Fitness Room
From £67
Extended Stay America Suites - Columbia - Greystone Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
6.1/10
37 reviews
0.62km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Private parking
Wi-Fi in Public Areas
From £54
Extended Stay America Suites - Columbia - West - Interstate 126 Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
5.8/10
84 reviews
0.67km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Private parking
Wi-Fi in Public Areas
From £48
DoubleTree by Hilton Columbia Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
8.0/10
Very Good93 reviews
4.9km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Outdoor swimming pool
Fitness Room
From £83
Holiday Inn Express & Suites COLUMBIA DOWNTOWN – THE VISTA by IHG Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
8.9/10
Very Good103 reviews
3.21km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Outdoor swimming pool
Fitness Room
From £90
LivSmart Studios by Hilton Columbia Greystone Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
8.0/10
Very Good6 reviews
0.77km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Fitness Room
Luggage Storage
From £84
Sleep Inn Columbia Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
8.3/10
Very Good108 reviews
4.81km from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
Public parking
Fitness Room
From £59
See all

Top Pick Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden

See all
Check out our most booked hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden from the past 30 days!
No.1
8.7/10
106 reviews

Holiday Inn COLUMBIA - DOWNTOWN by IHG

Columbia | 3.67KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.2
9.5/10
51 reviews

Homewood Suites by Hilton Columbia Downtown

Columbia | 2.86KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.3
8.3/10
98 reviews

Moxy Columbia Downtown

Columbia | 3.76KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.4
8.7/10
98 reviews

Aloft Columbia Downtown

Columbia | 3.24KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.5
8.6/10
98 reviews

Hilton Columbia Center

Columbia | 3.58KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.6
8.7/10
99 reviews

SpringHill Suites Columbia Downtown/The Vista

Columbia | 2.78KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.7
8.6/10
99 reviews

Marriott Columbia

Columbia | 3.59KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.8
9.6/10
102 reviews

Hotel Trundle

Columbia | 3.55KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.9
9.3/10
98 reviews

Cambria Hotel Columbia Downtown the Vista

Columbia | 3.44KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.10
8.4/10
96 reviews

Sheraton Columbia Downtown Hotel

Columbia | 3.62KM from Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices

Latest Reviews for Columbia hotels

See all
Explore genuine reviews and ratings from real travellers to find the perfect accommodation for your needs.

Graduate by Hilton Columbia SC

9.2/10
Great
Ting Yun
Staying on campus was a very comfortable experience. With a gym and bike rental available downstairs, everything was super convenient. The only drawback was the lack of a main light in the room, but overall, it was a great place to stay.
Price per night from:£95

Holiday Inn Express & Suites COLUMBIA-I-26 @ HARBISON BLVD by IHG

8.8/10
Very Good
Guest User
My only knock is the water pressure in the shower is lacking. I initially didn't think I would be able to take a shower as the water fell so close to the wall. After turning the hot water up higher than I normally would, the pressure increased enough to make it possible. Aside from that everything was great and the people were all nice that I interacted with. Will book here again when I travel to Columbia again.
Price per night from:£75

TownePlace Suites Columbia Southeast/Fort Jackson

8.7/10
Very Good
james michael
Room picture on website didn't exactly match the room i got. The tv thought it was December 28, 2004 which meant the channel guide was useless (front desk said technician was coming next day).  Our toilet was on and off running most of the night. The TV was off to the right side of the bed as opposed to right in front of it like most hotel rooms.  Buffet breakfast had some odd hot alternatives versus the usual scrambled eggs, bacon, sausage  potatoes.  Overall, just a 3 out of 5.
Price per night from:£96

Holiday Inn Express & Suites COLUMBIA-FORT JACKSON by IHG

8.4/10
Very Good
Guest User
The area wasn’t so great, but luckily had no issues. The room was very spacious and clean. Staff was very helpful and welcoming. Would stay here again.
Price per night from:£82

MainStay Suites Columbia Harbison

8.1/10
Very Good
Guest User
Perfect for families who need a clean, quiet, and predictable place to stay in the area. Strongly recommend for that purpose.
Price per night from:£59

Tru by Hilton Harbison Columbia

7.9/10
Good
Guest User
Nice and decent place, the breakfast is good, but the flooring some how is a little bit sticky
Price per night from:£61

Hyatt Place Columbia Harbison

7.8/10
Good
RWaters
The front desk staff were super accommodating and friendly! As were all of the employees at this location. Everyone went out of their way to make sure people were cared for. It’s close to most places in Irmo.
Price per night from:£67

Super 8 by Wyndham Columbia SC / Ft. Jackson

6.2/10
Guest User
LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS HOTEL!, W/ THEIR AMAZING SENSE OF Quietness and being undisturbed and relaxed the whole stay. Always putting the guests first. I highly recommend these guys. Been coming here for over 20 years. Easy on the pockets also!
Price per night from:£51

Gallus Stadium Park Inn, Ascend Hotel Collection

6.2/10
Guest User
Stayed here for a Gamecocks football game. Great to avoid the traffic. Staff were helpful and friendly and the room had one of the most comfortable beds I have ever slept in.
Price per night from:£47

Baymont by Wyndham Columbia Fort Jackson

5.9/10
Posted on Dec 18, 2025
Guest User
We went out for breakfast about 8:15 no plates, no orange juice, no milk, no toast a couple of muffins and only enough batter for one waffle very disappointing. I had an appointment at the VA later and was expecting breakfast before I went
Price per night from:£51

Frequently asked questions

What are the best hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden?

If you are worried about choosing a hotel, you can consider staying at Tru by Hilton Columbia Greystone (from £78),Fairfield Inn & Suites Columbia Downtown (from £71) and Tru by Hilton Columbia Downtown (from £79) . These hotels are highly rated, so you should book early.

What are the most popular hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden?

What hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden have parking?

If you plan to travel by car to Columbia Riverbanks Zoo & Garden, you may wish to stay Tru by Hilton Columbia Greystone (from £78),Fairfield Inn & Suites Columbia Downtown (from £71) and Homewood Suites by Hilton Columbia Downtown (from £102) . These are popular hotels with parking lots.

What hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden offer breakfast?

A perfect breakfast gives you energy for the day. If you want to stay at a hotel near Columbia Riverbanks Zoo & Garden with a high-quality breakfast, you can consider staying Tru by Hilton Columbia Greystone (from £78),Fairfield Inn & Suites Columbia Downtown (from £71) and Tru by Hilton Columbia Downtown (from £79) .These hotels are very popular, so book early.

What hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden have swimming pools?

When summer arrives, there’s nothing like a family trip to Riverbanks Zoo & Garden in Columbia to make the most of sunny days. Holiday Inn Express & Suites COLUMBIA DOWNTOWN – THE VISTA by IHG (from £77),SpringHill Suites Columbia Downtown/The Vista (from £98) and Hilton Columbia Center (from £113) are popular hotels with pools where you can relax and enjoy the summer vibe.

Which hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden have gyms?

In recent years, public awareness for body health has increased, so many hotels have fitness rooms. Tru by Hilton Columbia Greystone (from £78),Fairfield Inn & Suites Columbia Downtown (from £71) and Tru by Hilton Columbia Downtown (from £79) are popular hotels with a fitness room.

What's the average price of hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden per night?

According to Trip.com, the average price for 1 night hotel in Riverbanks Zoo & Garden in Columbia is £239. Due to frequent price changes, the above prices are for reference only.

What's the average price of hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden this weekend?

According to Trip.com, the average weekend price for 1 night stay in Riverbanks Zoo & Garden in Columbia is £131. Due to frequent price changes, the above prices are for reference only.

Which hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden have free Wi-Fi?

Whether you're travelling for business or leisure, Wi-Fi is an essential. Tru by Hilton Columbia Greystone (from £78), Tru by Hilton Columbia Downtown (from £79) and Holiday Inn Express & Suites COLUMBIA DOWNTOWN – THE VISTA by IHG (from £77) are all popular hotels that have free Wi-Fi.

Columbia weather

Today
7 Sep, 2026
22
°
Thunderstorms
Thunderstorms 22 - 36℃
7 Sep, 2026
ThunderstormsThunderstorms
22 - 36℃
8 Sep, 2026
Partly clear with thunder and rainPartly clear with thunder and rain
20 - 27℃
9 Sep, 2026
Partly clear with showersPartly clear with showers
21 - 31℃
10 Sep, 2026
Partly clear with showersPartly clear with showers
21 - 31℃
11 Sep, 2026
Partly clearPartly clear
22 - 30℃
12 Sep, 2026
Partly clear with showersPartly clear with showers
21 - 34℃
13 Sep, 2026
Partly clear with thunder and rainPartly clear with thunder and rain
21 - 34℃

Columbia Hotels near Riverbanks Zoo & Garden Information

Number of reviews5,893
Total properties83
Weekday Avg. Price£115
Weekend Avg. Price£159
Trending hotelTru by Hilton Columbia Greystone