Youth Capsule Hostel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Youth Capsule Hostel

Discover Youth Capsule Hostel, a 2-star stay in Datong. With a score of 8.9/10 from 131 reviews, it delivers great quality and value, with prices starting at £5.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 12:00

check-out until 14:00

Nearby Attractions

Zhengde Culture and Sports Center: 1.54km from the hotel

Zhijiabao Forest Park: 1.4km from the hotel

Huiquan Square: 1.62km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Youth Capsule Hostel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Self check-in
Ideal location
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very Quiet hostel , extremely clean , good localisation Everything’s was perfect thanks
Surroundings
Commercial area: Dongxin Square
(690m)
Shopping: Shangyuecheng
(<100m)
Attraction: Datong Ancient City
(4.4 km)
Landmarks: Hongxing Mansion
(290m)
Attraction: Beiweimingtangyizhi Park
(2.0 km)
View on map
6

Capsule - Double Occupancy (No Window, Shared Bathroom)

1 double bed
3m² | Floor: 2
No window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Electric Fan
Microwave Oven
Soap
Heating
Room Details
Check Availability
15

Capsule - Single Occupancy (No Window, Shared Bathroom)

1 Space Capsule
2m² | Floor: 2-3
No window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Microwave Oven
Soap
Heating
Sewing Kit
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Datong
Guest User
August 23, 2026
Not sure
Guest User
August 12, 2026
Great value for money. Most accommodations in Datong are quite expensive, so this place is a good option.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 11, 2026
This hotel offers excellent value for money. The environment is clean and it's conveniently located for sightseeing. The owner is incredibly nice, and it's suitable for both solo travelers and families. I'll definitely come again.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 21, 2026
It's a small hostel but with a bit of a family atmosphere. Only when it is completely full it might get a bit crowded. The staff, including 我的名字是Xiaoxiao and truly all the others is incredibly nice. Bathrooms are cleaned frequently each day and floors as well. The staff happily helps with anything such as Tienananmen square booking, etc. Bathrooms are partly shared between women and men and on the fourth floor but this seemed to work well in my opinion. I enjoyed the relaxed atmosphere in this hostel, and particularly the showers with huge sprinklers and ample water pressure.
Sabry Enzo Kireche
January 22, 2026
Very Quiet hostel , extremely clean , good localisation Everything’s was perfect thanks
Guest User
May 27, 2026
A nice budget hostel. No reception (self check-in) and nothing there other than the capsules, but a good base to explore the city for a day or two!
Tamy MyWorldAround
November 8, 2025
The location is just ok, i haven't done so much turism there but ia a bit far from the center, the capsule is very good and they clean everything everyday. There's no stuff there so I had to ask for help to a guy just walking through the street to get in as I needed a code and they weren't answering me throw the app, tried to call them but hunged up when I talked in English.. but a part from that everything was good!
Guest User
April 7, 2026
For the price, it was everything you need! Clean spaces, comfortable capsule bed, drinking water, towels and shower slippers. The location is a 20 minute bike ride away from the ancient city center, but there are plenty of supermarkets and restaurants nearby. The hostel provides earplugs which significantly increase comfort of sleep, as the floors are quite squeaky. I am very happy with my stay and would come back again!
Guest User
March 24, 2026
Very nice experience, the room and the facilities are tidy and the personnel is very kind. I recommend it!

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 12:00
Check-out: 12:00–14:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Self check-in: Contact the property for the access code

Guests Accepted
Guests from all countries/regions are welcome at this property

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The guest checking in must be between 18–55 years old.

Quiet Hours
Guests are required to keep quiet between 23:00–09:00

Parties
Parties and activities not allowed

Paying at the hotel

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: 大同青年太空舱青年旅社
  • Opened: 2019
  • Number of Rooms: 20
Phone:Please use the app to contact the hotel
Email:22131388@qq.com
The Dadong Youth Space Capsule Hostel is located in Dongxin International Building Materials City, with convenient transportation nearby. Various buses go directly to the train station and South High-Speed Railway Station. Shared bikes and Didi taxis are also available. There are many delicious food options, including cuisine from all over China. There are also many shopping malls, including Wanda Plaza, Yunzhong Mall, and Shangyue City. The location is excellent. Wi-Fi is available in both the rooms and public areas, so guests can enjoy a seamless internet experience in the smart age. The rooms are clean and tidy, and the shared space has all the necessary disposable items. There is hot water available 24 hours a day. It is a great place to stop by for a while. Welcome to stay with us.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Youth Capsule Hostel?

Nearby attractions to Youth Capsule Hostel include Zhijiabao Forest Park, only 1.4 km from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Youth Capsule Hostel have a swimming pool?

No, Youth Capsule Hostel doesn't have a pool.

Does Youth Capsule Hostel provide breakfast?

No, Youth Capsule Hostel does not include breakfast. You can find nearby restaurants and cafés that serve breakfast.

Are pets allowed at Youth Capsule Hostel?

No, pets are not allowed at Youth Capsule Hostel.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Youth Capsule Hostel?

Check-in at Youth Capsule Hostel is from 12:00 and check-out is by 14:00.

Which airport is closest to Youth Capsule Hostel?

The nearest airport is Datong Yungang International Airport, just about 36 mins from hotel by car (17.7 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Youth Capsule Hostel?

Prices at Youth Capsule Hostel may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportDatong Yungang International Airport
Distance to Airport17.78KM
Nearest Train StationDatongnan Railway Station
Distance to Train Station6.4KM
Average Price FromGBP13
Hotel Star Rating2