Hotel the Happy Traveler
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel the Happy Traveler

Explore Hotel the Happy Traveler, a 3-star option in Groningen. Rated 9.2/10 by 83 guests, it offers excellent value for money, with prices starting from £60.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Universiteitsmuseum Groningen: 0.07km from the hotel

Statue of Aletta Jacobs: 0.05km from the hotel

University of Groningen Library: 0.08km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Local cuisine

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Lobby Bar

Hotel the Happy Traveler

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
rooftop terraces
Excellent service
Sparkling clean
Local experiences
Great views
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Really nice place to stay in Groningen city center! Will come back for sure.
Surroundings
Attraction: Statue of Aletta Jacobs
(<100m)
Landmarks: Offerhauszaal
(<100m)
Shopping: De Stadsakker
(140m)
Attraction: Calmershuis
(160m)
Attraction: Universiteitsmuseum Groningen
(110m)
Train station: Groningen Railway Station
(1.0 km)
View on map
10

Deluxe Studio With Kitchen

1 King bed
22m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
TV
Towel
Toothbrush
Room Details
Check Availability
10

One Bedroom Apartment

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Towel
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Suite

1 Queen bed
28m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Non-smoking
Toothbrush
Shampoo
Hair Dryer
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Family Bunk-Bed Apartment

1 Bunk bed and 1 Double bed
30m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
TV
Towel
Toothbrush
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Apartment With Balcony

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Large Double Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Refrigerator
Towel
Toothbrush
Microwave Oven
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Deluxe Single Room

1 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Refrigerator
Towel
Toothbrush
Microwave Oven
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Budget Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Towel
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Deluxe Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Toothbrush
Shampoo
Heating
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Budget Single Room

1 Single bed
12m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Non-smoking
Toothbrush
Shampoo
Hair Dryer
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Deluxe Apartment

1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Toothbrush
Microwave Oven
Private Toilet
Private Entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Single Room

1 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Towel
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Deluxe Studio

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Towel
Toothbrush
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 6 months.
Average for similar properties in Groningen
Timooo
June 30, 2026
Nice stay for short, we had a nice experiance out here and it’s close to cente
Guest User
July 1, 2026
Really nice place to stay in Groningen city center! Will come back for sure.
KiWi2013
March 31, 2026
Very centrally located with well-maintained rooms in this hostel-style accommodation. However, there's noise pollution from the nightlife surrounding the property, so it's less suitable for light and early sleepers, especially on weekends. Breakfast is very extensive.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Lulu13
September 5, 2026
For a traveller who likes comfort and interesting and modern design, this hotel can satisfy both aspects. I found the design great and inspiring - the quotes from the hallway sent my husband back in time when he was travelling with backpack around the world...at time using hostels... Good location... Black mark for the noise after 22.30 from the bar.
Meander China
August 7, 2026
Above and close to bars/restaurants. The room was comfortable and a good location in the centre, it was quiet. The hotel provides pod coffee, which is good.
Guest User
August 5, 2026
Very friendly hotel, everything was perfectly arranged. The location is wonderfully central in a nice neighborhood. It can be noisy in the evening with guests dining below your window, but that didn't bother us. They even provide earplugs, which shows how thoughtful they are.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 4, 2026
Our trip was very relaxed and we enjoyed it much because we stayed in this hotel wherein it is located near the tourists attractions. There are plenty of restaurants nearby. what is more nice is that we were able to cook breakfast in our hotel room!everything that we need are there like iron for clothes, hair dryer etc. the staff were also nice.
Guest User
July 30, 2026
A beautiful room in the city center. Many amenities available and super clean. A very pleasant stay.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 1, 2026
Nice location, comfortable, well equiped, if I there was any "buts" it would be about the rooftop bar's being pretty small.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
Style: Buffet
Dining options: Outdoor tables

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–22:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Wed]06:30–22:00, [Thurs-Fri]06:30–24:00, [Sat]07:30–24:00, [Sun]07:30–22:00

The host or staff will greet you upon arrival

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you plan to arrive after 21:30 on your check-in day, please contact the property by email/phone at least 1 day in advance.At the same time, please provide your check-in time

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 07:30-11:00 Open [Sat - Sun] 08:30-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 10 years old and under
€10.00 (approx. £8.59) per person
Children 11–17 years old
€17.50 (approx. £15.03) per person
Adult
Buffet:€17.50 (approx. £15.03) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Happy Traveler
  • Opened: 2020
  • Number of Rooms: 56
Phone:+31-50-7210227
Email:info@thehappytraveler.nl
A stay at The Happy Traveler places you in the heart of Groningen, steps from University of Groningen and Institute for Art & Architecture. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Universiteitsmuseum and 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from Town Hall.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily for a fee.
Featured amenities include express check-in, multilingual staff, and an elevator. Planning an event in Groningen? This hotel has 323 square feet (30 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and a meeting room.
Stay in one of 56 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided on request.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Hotel the Happy Traveler?

Nearby attractions to Hotel the Happy Traveler include Statue of Aletta Jacobs, only <100m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Hotel the Happy Traveler have a swimming pool?

No, Hotel the Happy Traveler doesn't have a pool.

Are pets allowed at Hotel the Happy Traveler?

No, pets are not allowed at Hotel the Happy Traveler.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel the Happy Traveler?

Check-in at Hotel the Happy Traveler is from 15:00-22:00 and check-out is by 11:00.

Which airport is closest to Hotel the Happy Traveler?

The nearest airport is Groningen Airport Eelde, just straight line distance from hotel: 10.9 km away.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel the Happy Traveler?

Prices at Hotel the Happy Traveler may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportGroningen Airport Eelde
Distance to Airport15.85KM
Nearest Train StationGroningen Railway Station
Distance to Train Station1.06KM
Average Price FromGBP158
Hotel Star Rating3