Hualien

Homestays in Hualien

Compare homestays in Hualien for a home-away-from-home experience

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

Popular Homestays in Hualien

Find the right homestays in Hualien for you
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
31
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Luggage Storage
69 reviews
8.5/10
1 night
From £18
Check Availability
99+
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Luggage Storage
Excellent
51 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From £73
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Ji'an Township,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Luggage Storage
148 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From £18
Check Availability
99+
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Parking
Excellent
116 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From £28
Check Availability
55
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Luggage Storage
Outstanding
56 reviews
9.5/10
1 night
From £25
Check Availability
36
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Luggage Storage
99 reviews
8.1/10
1 night
From £12
Check Availability
46
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Guest Laundry, Luggage Storage
Excellent
71 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From £29
Check Availability
38
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom
Outstanding
3 reviews
9.4/10
1 night
From £22
Check Availability
99+
Hotel near Qixingtan,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Guest Laundry, Clothes Dryer
Excellent
60 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From £30
Check Availability
91
Hotel near Hualien Station,Hualien
Featured facilities: Private Bathroom, Kitchen, Laundry Service (On-Site)
Very Good
19 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From £45
Check Availability
See All Homestays in Hualien

Top rated hotels in Hualien

See all
Explore genuine reviews and ratings from real travellers to find the perfect accommodation for your needs.

Sleeping Inn

9.8/10
Perfect
Posted on Jan 4, 2026
Guest User
We are very happy with our stay in this inn. Service was tip top. The lady and guy at the reception were very helpful and polite. Knowing that we are muslims and they are so helpful and kind to prepare a meal that has no meat for us. The lady staff even made a special vegetarian order for us to have our breakfast on the go because we needed to leave the inn early for our activity. The guy made an effort to help us read the ingredient list on the snacks they offered with us asking him to. We are really thankful for this gesture. It means alot to us especially traveling to a country where halal food is not easily found. Breakfast was fantastic. We love the salmon toast so much! Room was clean and well maintained. We do want to apologise on our son's behalf for the screams and cry during our stay. He was having a meltdown. Sorry to both the staff having to handle other guest who may have complained to you for the noise. Will we be back? Most definitely.
Price per night from:£45

Cloud Top Landscape Hotel

9.8/10
Perfect
Posted on Jan 12, 2024|101 sweet double room
CNPepibelle
This is an amazing place to stay for all traveler types. You can travel here solo or with family/friends. Upon arrival, I was checked into my room. Jimmy (the owner) gave a warm welcome along with a gift. The room was comfortable and clean. It even had a balcony where you can sit and overlook the whole city. Jimmy and his staff are very kind. They provided excellent service, and the breakfast was tasty and nutritious. The city doesn’t have the best transportation, but Jimmy was kind enough to drive me into the city and pick me up whenever I was finished. When I checked out, I was given a box of tea—a wonderful gift for the upcoming Chinese New Year. All in all, I would rate this place a 12/10. It’s not only a place to stay, but it made me feel right at home. The plus side is the cute dog, Ao Hua. She is friendly and playful.
Price per night from:£28

Jin Gu An B&B

9.5/10
Outstanding
Posted on Jul 19, 2024|Standard Double Room
GB_lou
Lovely hotel right near the dongdamen night market, great location and easily accessed by public transport. There's a fantastic brunch place just round the corner. The staff are very friendly and helpful, and they have free laundry facilities. Rooms are comfortable and clean, and they have a rooftop terrace with views of the mountains and the sea. Free shuttle service to the station so long as you contact the staff in advance. Bikes for hire on location. Added bonuses: they have an adorable dog, welcoming snacks and drinks, a water fountain, and a free coffee machine. There were families with small kids who seemed very happy, and us childless grown-ups were very content with the level of sound insulation 😂 Things to be aware of: only one staff member speaks English (but all are happy to communicate and patient with Mandarin learners). Make sure you have cash on arrival for a deposit for towels - it'll be returned at check out.
Price per night from:£27

Bohemia homestay

9.5/10
Outstanding
Posted on May 12, 2024|King Room with Sea View
GBGuest User
My husband and I had the most incredible stay at Bohemia. It's next to a river with cows and within walking distance to the ocean. They let you use their electric bikes which allows you to explore the city of Hualien like a local (and without the need of an international license since it's not a scooter). The breakfasts were delicious and they accommodated my food restrictions, preparing traditional ********* breakfasts that were gluten and dairy free. The room was luxurious with a balcony with the amazing view of the river and sounds of nature. They also have a great rooftop that you can access and a new massage chair in the lobby. The staff were friendly and made sure that we had an enjoyable stay. We could not recommend this place more and would love to go back!
Price per night from:£46

happywings homestay

9.5/10
Outstanding
Posted on Dec 18, 2025
Ferfer8
Family of 5: Room was big and spacious with some fun elements, so kids enjoyed the house shaped bunk bed and the space to play. Adults enjoyed that the 24hr laundry was right next door so no need to walk further to wash clothes. Hot water or cold water available on 1st floor dispenser, with flasks you can fill to bring up to the room. Bicycles available for use if you want to cycle around. Night Market near by: only a 5-6 mins walk away. Hotel is right on a main road junction and our room was same direction so if you’re a light sleeper, ask for a room further in and away from main room perhaps. Noise from vehicles can be heard when morning comes. Nonetheless, Mr Wu, the owner’s hospitality was great. Appreciate his kindness and warmth.
Price per night from:£31

DF Park Space

9.2/10
Very Good
Posted on Mar 14, 2026
Guest User
It was easy check-in. If you stay in the tent room, it's good for short stays (1-2nights), especially for cyclists, you can bring your bicycle indoors. However though, the sockets are not by the tent, so you can't charge your phone by the bed. Also, the floor makes loud noises in the inner part of the room. So, it can get a little annoying, be sure to bring your eye masks and ear plugs. The sink in the toilet is really really tiny, not very easy or nice to use even for a petite person like me. But for the price, I guess it was alright. There are only two shared shower rooms (inc. toilet), shampoo and shower gel are provided. I think the place is pretty clean overall, and there's curtains in the tent, so it offers pretty good privacy.
Price per night from:£5

Bayhouse Comfortel Hualien Hostel

9.1/10
Good
Posted on Nov 1, 2025|Bed In Comfort Shared Dormitory, Women Only (Female Only)
SGAnonymous User
The hostel's boss is very friendly & helpful. He keeps asking if there is anything that he can be of help. Many have obtained very useful information. Location is within walking distance from Hualien train/bus station. The bus station is just opposite east exit Hualien train.station about 100m away.
Price per night from:£7

HOLA Homestay

8.5/10
Posted on Jul 18, 2023
Anonymous User
Very close to Ocean Park. Good service attitude, late arrivals also provide self-check-in, breakfast is delicious, comfortable environment ~~ The sky is full of stars at night, and the sea view is seen during the day.
Price per night from:£72

Peace Prison Caf'eInn

7.5/10
Posted on Dec 21, 2023|Light Sentence Double Room
USTobias T
During my recent trip to Hualien, I had the unique opportunity to stay at the Peace Prison Cafe Inn Hostel, and it truly exceeded my expectations. As soon as I arrived, the prison theme instantly caught my attention. The rooms were designed to resemble prison cells, which added an intriguing and immersive element to my stay. One thing that stood out to me was the absence of a traditional reception desk. Instead, to gain entry, all guests need to do is call the contact number provided, which adds a touch of mystery to the experience. The lady working there was exceptionally helpful and patient, even taking the time to explain how to use the facilities in Chinese. Her assistance made my stay all the more enjoyable. As a solo traveler, I couldn't help but appreciate the eerie vibes that the place exudes, especially since I'm a fan of horror. Every night, I found myself immersed in an atmosphere that perfectly catered to my taste. It's not often that you come across a hostel that provides such a unique and thrilling ambiance. Cleanliness is always a priority for me, and I was pleased to find that Peace Prison Cafe Inn Hostel did not disappoint in this aspect. The rooms were well-maintained, ensuring a comfortable and pleasant stay. The convenient location of the hostel was also a major plus, making it easy for me to explore and enjoy everything that Hualien has to offer. In conclusion, if you're an adventurous traveler seeking a one-of-a-kind experience, I highly recommend checking out Peace Prison Cafe Inn Hostel. With its prison-themed rooms, helpful staff, eerie ambiance, and convenient location, it's an ideal choice for those looking to add an exciting twist to their trip. Trust me, you won't be disappointed!
Price per night from:£11

WM and S Hostel

7.4/10
Posted on Mar 26, 2024
@travel_with_the_sun
It's clean, it's close to the train station, where you can rent a scooter to explore Taroko National Park, also have a gas station next door to refill your scooter and you are next to the main road to go to the National Park. There is enough stuff to cook yourself something. Communication with the landlord on self check-in went well and I could check-in earlier because my bed was free, actually I was the only guest in the dorm on my first of two nights. It was calm and the entire hostel & bathroom was very clean. I liked, that you can buy razors, one-way towels, toothbrush kit for a small fee, even if I didn't need it. The only downside, and that's why I gave it -3 stars in amenity was, that the mattress was so hard, it felt like sleeping on the floor. The room had a bit of strange moisture smell, but I could get used to it quickly. If there would be a thicker, less hard mattress, that place would get total points. On the back door / balcony you have a nice view of the mountains. (The picture attached is taken from the road, but if you crop the lower half, it's what you see)
Price per night from:£11

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best Homestays in Hualien?

Whether you are travelling to Hualien for business or tourism, yuzhi hostel (from £45) , Kuma B&B (from £18) and Horizons Bed and Breakfast (from £46) are preferred.

What is the average rate for Homestays in Hualien?

For Homestays in Hualien, the average price on weekdays is £92, and the average price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is £108.

Which Homestays in Hualien are family friendly?

Among Homestays in Hualien, Cloud Top Landscape Hotel (from £41) is preferred for family travellers.

Which Homestays in Hualien offer breakfast?

Xinhaiminsu (from £31) and S.E.A B&B (from £84) provide high-quality breakfast.

Which Homestays in Hualien are suitable for couples?

Which Homestays in Hualien have parking lots?

What deals are there for Homestays in Hualien?

Trip.com provides various promotions and discounts for Homestays. You can check the promotions page to see what promotions are available on Trip.com.

Hualien Homestays Information

Total properties368
Number of reviews4,776
Highest price£302
Lowest price£28
Weekend Avg. Price£108
Weekday Avg. Price£92