Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station

Explore Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station, a 2-star option in Jianchuan. Rated 9.5/10 by 45 guests, it offers excellent value for money, with prices starting from £29.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 14:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Yujin Bridge: 1.24km from the hotel

Huilong Nunnery: 0.2km from the hotel

Xingwen Temple: 0.71km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Chinese

Food & Drink: Restaurant

Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Garden
Tea room
Delicious breakfast
Great views
Ideal location
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Cleanliness9.6
Amenities9.4
Location9.3
Service9.7
Surroundings
Attraction: Yujin Bridge
(1.6 km)
Attraction: Shaxi Ancient Town
(2.1 km)
Attraction: Huilong Nunnery
(300m)
Attraction: Sideng Street
(3.7 km)
Attraction: Xingwen Temple
(720m)
Bus station: Shaxizhen Passenger Transport Terminal
(2.3 km)
View on map
7

Standard 2-bed Room

2 double beds
25m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe 2-bed Room

2 double beds
25m² | Floor: 1
Window faces hallway
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Queen Room

1 king bed
25m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
14

Deluxe Suite

1 queen bed and 1 double bed
40m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Family 2-bed Room

1 single bed and 1 queen bed
35m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Deluxe Queen Room

1 king bed
32m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Jianchuan
Guest User
July 27, 2026
We stayed in the Family room, that was awesome. It is very well equiped and the views and the light are superb. It is true that it's 20 minutes walking distance to Shaxizhen, but the walk across the rice fields is very pleasant. There are three restaurants nearby in Hualongcun, so there is no real need to go to Shaxizhen for having dinner. I would definitely repeat in this type of room!
Guest User
February 23, 2026
This place was perfect for us although it was 5min away from the town centre. We rented a scooter and it made our time in Shaxi extra special and fun. The boss let us charge our scooter on site. He offers transport too but it was much more convenient to rent a scooter so we can travel to town and it surrounds whenever we like. The room was clean, the view spectacular, it was quiet and peaceful. The boss made us delicious rice noodles each morning. Will definitely come back to this gem, next time in spring or summer when there is more greenery and warmer.
Guest User
July 24, 2026
The room felt very scratchy, probably due to a whitewash issue.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
R96129
September 18, 2025
Homestay located at the junction, very easy to reach. The lady boss is good, she will cook breakfast every morning and willing to send me for dinner. The homestay is located at hualong village, within walking distance the view is really good, even we can see the view from the homestay too. Overall, will recommend to stay, the room is clean enough too!
Guest User
September 5, 2025
The B&B boasts a fantastic location, offering expansive views of rolling fields from the balcony. It's run by a lovely couple who are incredibly hospitable. The rooms are spotlessly clean and well-appointed. The room layout is well-designed, featuring a practical 'wet-dry' separation in the bathroom with a separate vanity, shower, and toilet. Breakfast, served from 8:30 AM, is beautifully prepared. The local Ersi noodles, in particular, are incredibly authentic and were exactly to my liking.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 14, 2025
The B&B is surrounded by beautiful natural scenery, offering a lovely pastoral setting. Its facilities are clean and well-equipped, providing excellent value for money. It's also quite convenient to reach Shaxi Ancient Town. The host couple kindly offers complimentary pick-up/drop-off service and shares useful travel tips. A simple, yet delicious, local breakfast is also provided. Shaxi itself has a wonderfully quaint, rustic charm, and the locals are warm and genuine. It's not overly commercialized, allowing you to truly experience the 'slow village life' and enjoy a relaxing, leisurely time.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 27, 2025
Situated right at the village entrance, the host was incredibly friendly and even lent us an electric scooter, which made getting to town a quick 10-15 minute ride. Our room was very clean and tidy, and well-equipped. Overall, it was a really good stay and definitely worth recommending!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
December 21, 2024
To be honest, the owner's photos don't quite capture the charm of the place, haha. I arrived with low expectations, simply hoping for a clean room. But I was so happy once I checked in! The room was sparkling clean and tidy, the environment was lovely, and you could tell they put a lot of thought and effort into it. The exterior mural was even painted by the owner's friend – a really nice touch! I originally booked for just one night to check it out, but I immediately extended my stay for a second day. Only my itinerary prevented me from staying longer. The owner is super friendly! Definitely recommend. I forgot to snap some photos of the room after I settled in (so you'll just have to take my word for it!).
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
December 19, 2024
The service was truly exceptional. Both the owner and staff were incredibly warm and friendly. They not only contacted me in advance with directions and helpful tips, but also took the time to thoroughly introduce nearby attractions after I checked in, and were always eager to assist with any request. As a visitor from out of town, I felt incredibly welcomed and well-cared for. My visit during this season perfectly coincided with the dried persimmon season. The natural dried persimmons were truly sweet and delicious! I highly recommend coming here to experience this peaceful and relaxed lifestyle.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

村口餐厅
Style: A la carte
Dining options: Property guests only

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

To check-in, contact the property 1 day in advance by phone

Guests Accepted
Guests from all countries/regions are welcome at this property

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineChinese
StyleSet menu
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 08:30-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
Free
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of CNY 100.00 (approx. £11.00) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts cash and third party payment services
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Quiet Hours
Guests are required to keep quiet between 22:00–08:00

Parties
Parties and activities allowed

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station?

Nearby attractions to Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station include Huilong Nunnery, only 200m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station have a swimming pool?

No, Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station doesn't have a pool.

Does Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Chinese.

Are pets allowed at Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station?

No, pets are not allowed at Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station?

Check-in at Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station is from 14:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station?

The nearest airport is Dali Fengyi Airport, just straight line distance from hotel: 86.7 km away.

How much does it cost to stay at Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station?

Prices at Shaxi Village Entrance Post Station may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest Train StationHeqing Railway Station
Distance to Train Station136.28KM
Average Price FromGBP55
Hotel Star Rating2