Zen Nest Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Zen Nest Hotel

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 13:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

CoreTreks - Best Trekking Agency in Nepal: 0.16km from the hotel

All Trekker's Team P. Ltd: 0.15km from the hotel

Summit Treks & Adventure P.Ltd: 0.17km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Food & Drink: Room Service

Zen Nest Hotel

Opened in 2025
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sparkling clean
Ideal location
Free in-room Wi-Fi
On-site cooking facilities
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
For the price wise this is the best deal will stay there when I am on a budget next time.
Surroundings
Attraction: Thamel
(920m)
Recreation: CoreTreks - Best Trekking Agency in Nepal
(170m)
Recreation: Summit Treks & Adventure P.Ltd
(170m)
Attraction: Kathmandu Durbar Square
(650m)
Shopping: Siddhartha Collection
(240m)
View on map
26

Standard Queen Room

1 queen bed
17.7m² | Floor: 1-4
Skylight
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private Bathroom
Daily Housekeeping
Bath Towel
Lounge Chair
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Simple 2-bed Room

2 small double beds
17.7m² | Floor: 1-3
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private Bathroom
Daily Housekeeping
Bath Towel
Lounge Chair
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Kathmandu
Anonymous User
August 20, 2026
The location and cleanliness of the hotel were very good, while the facilities and service were rather average. When I asked for the bed sheets and towels to be changed, there were not enough clean ones available to replace them. The change was done the following day, which was fine for us. However, having enough clean bed linen and towels should be considered basic equipment for any hotel. I also found the laundry service quite disappointing. The hotel charges 300 NPR per kg, which I would expect to include a proper professional laundry service. Instead, the hotel simply took our laundry to a laundry service about 200 metres away, where the actual washing costs only 130 NPR per kg. The laundry was not properly clean and was still slightly damp when we received it. On top of that, the laundry service charged us for more laundry than we had actually handed in. In the end, I only paid the 130 NPR per kg, which was fair. Overall, the hotel was good, especially regarding its location and cleanliness, but the service and some basic aspects of the facilities could definitely be improved.
Guest User
August 11, 2026
For the price wise this is the best deal will stay there when I am on a budget next time.
Anonymous User
July 31, 2026
Warm staff, good service with Whatssap in the heart of Thamel Hotel well located
Guest User
March 23, 2026
This place is great value for a one-night stay. The bathroom is a bit small, but it didn't cause any issues during my stay. Everyone was friendly.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 19, 2026
Not really a hotel, just some rooms over an office just off of a busy road. It was ok but I wouldn't stay again.
링쨩
June 2, 2026
Highly recommend this hotel for its great value for money.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 6, 2026
The room was bright and spacious, with a pleasant bedroom, but the toilet was tiny and the shower was directly above the toilet. Plus, there was a very strong stench in there, which forced me to check out. If they fix that, everything else would be fine.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Feidexiaomaomi
May 18, 2026
The hotel is located very close to Durbar Square, down a small alley near the main road. The room was very clean, tidy, spacious, and bright, making for a comfortable stay. The only downside was the street noise at night.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Sakeena
August 26, 2026
The rooms were clean and spacious and can be shared with friends ,the guests were helpful and friendly,above all it’s affordable,surely I’ll get there next time

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 13:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]09:00–20:00

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Property Description

Local hotel name: Zen Nest Hotel
  • Opened: 2025
  • Number of Rooms: 8
Phone:+977-9700435690
Email:zennestnepal@gmail.com
With a stay at Zen Nest Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Kathmandu, within a 10-minute drive of Pashupatinath Temple and Boudhanath. This guesthouse is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Nara Devi Temple and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Kathesimbhu Stupa.
This guesthouse offers designated smoking areas.
The front desk is staffed during limited hours.
Make yourself at home in one of the 8 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include desks, and housekeeping is provided on request.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Zen Nest Hotel?

Nearby attractions to Zen Nest Hotel include All Trekker's Team P. Ltd, only 150m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Zen Nest Hotel have a swimming pool?

No, Zen Nest Hotel doesn't have a pool.

Does Zen Nest Hotel provide breakfast?

No, Zen Nest Hotel does not include breakfast. You can find nearby restaurants and cafés that serve breakfast.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Zen Nest Hotel?

Check-in at Zen Nest Hotel is from 13:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Zen Nest Hotel?

The nearest airport is Tribhuvan International Airport, just about 23 mins from hotel by car (6.4 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Zen Nest Hotel?

Prices at Zen Nest Hotel may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportTribhuvan International Airport
Distance to Airport6.44KM
Average Price FromGBP13
Hotel Star Rating2