Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 14:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Jump KTM Indoor Trampoline Park: 0.21km from the hotel

Shree Daya Ganesh Mandir: 0.16km from the hotel

Shankha Park: 0.17km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Swimming Pool, Sauna, and Fitness Room

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Continental

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Café, Restaurant, Bar, Halal meals provided, Lobby Bar

Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Mountain views
Massage pool
Pool bar
Artistic ambiance
Spa
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Good. satisfy stay in hotel.
Surroundings
Attraction: Shree Daya Ganesh Mandir
(290m)
Attraction: Shankha Park
(310m)
Shopping: Lizas' Fashion PVT LTD
(2.7 km)
Attraction: Jump KTM Indoor Trampoline Park
(350m)
Shopping: Yakshini Traders,
(550m)
View on map
11

Junior Suite

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Presidential King Suite

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Superior Twin Room

2 Single bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Deluxe Twin Room

2 Single bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Superior King Room

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

King Bed, Mobility Accessible Room

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Family King Suite

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Kathmandu
Guest User
September 10, 2026
This stay was a truly delightful experience. The room was clean and tidy, and the bedding was comfortable, clearly showing the hotel's meticulous attention to detail. Both check-in and check-out were smooth. One of my favorite things to do with my girlfriends when we travel is to try breakfasts in different places, and this hotel's breakfast was excellent – Ramada really did a great job with a rich variety of options. The hotel staff also had a wonderful service attitude, always smiling and even proactively helping us with our luggage. This hotel significantly enhanced our Kathmandu trip with many positive experiences. Finally, I'd like to thank the hotel again for their warm service. I will definitely bring my family to experience it next time.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 10, 2026
Booked another room for my friend. It was great, will definitely stay here again next time I'm in Kathmandu!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 4, 2026
I had prepared myself for the worst on this trip to Nepal, but this Ramada gave me quite a few pleasant surprises. I won't go into the other aspects, as it's an international brand, so the environment, hygiene, and facilities are guaranteed. What really impressed me was their restaurant. The Twice-Cooked Pork and shredded potatoes were incredibly authentic. The Mapo Tofu was slightly less impressive, but still very good with rice, making for a satisfying meal. It's truly rare to find Chinese food of this quality in Kathmandu. Highly recommended!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 1, 2026
Back in Kathmandu, this was the most comfortable night I spent in Nepal. The room was very clean, cozy, and quiet. Decided to give it a 5-star rating.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
November 15, 2025
The service at this hotel is truly impressive, with excellence evident in both hardware and software. Upon arrival, the concierge proactively helped with the luggage. The front desk staff greeted us with warm smiles, efficiently handled the check-in process, and thoughtfully informed us about breakfast hours and the Wi-Fi password. The P2 staff were very enthusiastic, personally guiding us to the room and introducing the amenities. The room was tidy, comfortable, and well-equipped, with particularly satisfying bedding. The housekeeping department responded promptly and with a friendly attitude. To our delight, the hotel also prepared fresh fruits, showcasing their attention to detail. The overall stay was exceptionally pleasant, making us feel genuinely at home. I highly recommend it to everyone and will definitely choose to stay here again next time!
Guest User
December 4, 2025
⭐ 1/5 — Extremely Disappointing Stay I stayed at this property for 2 days, and it was an absolutely terrible experience from start to finish. I had booked breakfast in advance, but the quality of the food was unbelievably poor. They served a variety of items, but it felt like they were experimenting with Indian dishes by adding random ingredients. Not a single item was acceptable, and both mornings I left the dining area without enjoying my breakfast. Breakfast: 0/10 Both days we had to somehow manage with whatever was available. The chef was extremely disappointing. I requested an aloo paratha—shockingly, there was no aloo inside. When I asked again for proper stuffing, the next paratha came with zero salt. Other breakfast items were also tasteless and completely useless. I don’t even want to go into detail about each dish. Lunch & Dinner: 3/10 Very limited menu and nothing impressive. Food quality definitely needs major improvement. Rooms: 3/10 Rooms were below expectations considering the amount paid. Staff Behaviour: The staff seriously needs training in hospitality. Fake smiles and zero genuine concern for guests. In fact, the security staff was more attentive than the reception team. Please stop forcing fake smiles—guests can easily sense the difference. Overall, it was a highly disappointing stay, and I would not recommend this property to anyone.
Guest User
September 22, 2025
This hotel is just OK. It’s listed as a five star hotel but it felt more like a three star hotel. The restaurant was extremely expensive and the quality of food was really no different than a lot of the food that I could get at a normal restaurant in the city at a quarter of the price. The room was decent however the bed was not that comfortable and the sheets and blankets and pillows were super uncomfortable. They just didn’t feel like quality that would come from a five star hotel. I stayed at three star hotels that had higher quality sheets and blankets and beds. The service is really good and everything at the hotel is quite nice but it’s definitely not five star worthy.
Naresh man
March 24, 2026
Location is to bad
Guest User
September 12, 2024
The hotel is perfect location 20 min drive from airport. Hotel is Amazing,like room is big ,bathroom amenities all very useful, service is excellent,and breakfast has a lots of variety and testy as well .value of money

Services & Amenities

Chowbella
Open for: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner, Cocktails

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children aged 10 and above are welcome at this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds can be added, but cots cannot be added.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children
US$40.00 (approx. £30.14) per person per night

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 10–17 years old
US$15.00 (approx. £11.30) per person
Adult
Buffet:US$15.00 (approx. £11.30) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: रमादा वाई विन्डाम काठमाडौं धुम्बाराही
  • Opened: 2019
  • Number of Rooms: 108
Phone:+977-1-4377298
Email:gm@RamadaKathmanduDhumbarahi.com
Located in Kathmandu, Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi (previously known as Akama Hotel Ltd) is within a 5-minute drive of Charumati Stupa and Pashupatinath Temple. This luxury hotel is 2.2 mi (3.6 km) from Boudhanath and 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Durbar Marg. Take advantage of recreational opportunities offered, including a health club, an outdoor pool, and a sauna. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the 2 coffee shops/cafes. The hotel also offers 24-hour room service. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Relax with a refreshing drink from the poolside bar or one of the 2 bars/lounges. A complimentary local cuisine breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 11:30 AM. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Kathmandu? This hotel has 638 square feet (59 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 2 meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi?

Nearby attractions to Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi include Shree Daya Ganesh Mandir, only 160m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi have a swimming pool?

Yes, Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi has a pool.

Does Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Continental.

Are pets allowed at Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi?

No, pets are not allowed at Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi?

Check-in at Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi is from 14:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi?

The nearest airport is Tribhuvan International Airport, just about 16 mins from hotel by car (5.0 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi?

Prices at Ramada by Wyndham Kathmandu Dhumbarahi may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportTribhuvan International Airport
Distance to Airport5.03KM
Average Price FromGBP80
Hotel Star Rating5