Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Greek Community / Orthodox Church: 0.54km from the hotel

KinBowling: 0.36km from the hotel

Old IPCK: 0.23km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Vegetarian

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby Bar

Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa

Opened in 2025
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Scenic indoor pool
Bar
Gym
Laundry service (on-site)
Car rentals
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very good hotel I really enjoyed it
Surroundings
Shopping: Le Premier Shopping Mall
(270m)
Recreation: Kin Bowling
(370m)
Recreation: Cercle Elais
(910m)
Recreation: Kemesha
(950m)
Attraction: Masina petro Congo
(870m)
View on map
8

Premium, Larger Guest Room, 1 King, City View, Corner Room

1 King bed
Free wired Internet
Minibar
City View
Tea Bag
Towel
Room Details
Check Availability
9

1 Bedroom Deluxe Suite, 1 King, Congo River View, Balcony

1 King bed
Free wired Internet
Minibar
Tea Bag
Towel
Private Toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Deluxe King Room With Balcony And Courtyard View

1 King bed
Free wired Internet
Minibar
Tea Bag
Towel
Private Toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Standard King Room With Courtyard View

1 King bed
Free wired Internet
Minibar
Tea Bag
Towel
Private Toilet
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Kinshasa
Guest User
September 23, 2026
It was great experience in staying at Protea Hotel. The staff was so nice and professional. They know how to manage the hotel and customers (especially foreigners) unlike other Congolians.
Guest User
January 12, 2026
Very good hotel I really enjoyed it
Guest User
February 5, 2026
Great hotel. Clean and cozy.
Murphy MONIZI
January 29, 2026
Impeccable
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Love
June 6, 2026
Rooms are spacious and clean. Their staff are very welcoming, especially Deborah at the front desk she’s great and professional.
Serge
May 11, 2026
Had a great time! Loved the place and super friendly staff ready to help at any time. Great customer service and support!
Patricia
March 14, 2026
The hotel is very modern. It’s also peaceful and quiet. The staff are really helpful and very nice. The room décor is simple but still feels luxurious. The food menu for room service is affordable, and the breakfast is nice as well. I really recommend this hotel and will definitely book it again.
Darly
March 15, 2026
A fantastic experience at this hotel. The cleanliness is impeccable, and the service is truly top-notch.
Albert
March 24, 2026
Great place to stay. A little less private for the rooms but definitely enjoyable. Servers were great, Rebecca, Sionna, Francine and Co were so amazing at their job, with beautiful smiles. Front desk personnel were impeccable and impressive! Security personnel very professional with attention to details. The only problem is prices of foods and beverages including water. Not every customer works in the mining industry or in the Congolese government ( getting and wasting free money). However, I would definitely go back!

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineVegetarian
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa
  • Opened: 2025
  • Number of Rooms: 88
Phone:+243-903009121
Email:info@proteakinshasa.com
Whether you are on business needing a functional space to work, schedule meetings or on a romantic holiday, our hotel in Kinshasa has something to intrigue you. Contemporary in design and created to delight the senses, our uniquely structured 88-room Kinshasa hotel offers all the modern amenities and comforts. From spacious rooms and an atrium lobby characterized by its large, open, and airy design, offering seating areas, a bar, and an all-day dining restaurant for guests to mingle and relax, to rain showers and 55" LED TVs, we have thought of it all. Re-energize your body with our state-of-the-art pool situated at the focal point of our super spacious lobby and a fully-equipped fitness center. Dining options include our all-day dining Marché 15 restaurant and bar serving International cuisine both a la carte and buffet or relax while sipping your favorite drinks at the Lobby Bar.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa?

Nearby attractions to Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa include Old IPCK, only 230m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa have a swimming pool?

Yes, Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa has a pool.

Does Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Vegetarian.

Are pets allowed at Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa?

No, pets are not allowed at Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa?

Check-in at Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa is from 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa?

The nearest airport is N’djili International Airport, just about 1 hour from hotel by car (29.7 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa?

Prices at Protea Hotel by Marriott Kinshasa may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportN’djili International Airport
Distance to Airport23.96KM
Nearest Train StationGare Centrale
Distance to Train Station2.44KM
Average Price FromGBP167