Ala Hotel Kyoto
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Ala Hotel Kyoto

Explore Ala Hotel Kyoto, a 4-star option in Kyoto. Rated 9.4/10 by 4402 guests, it offers excellent value for money, with prices starting from £46.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Higashi Honganji: 0.26km from the hotel

Kyoto Tower: 0.22km from the hotel

Kyoto Tower Building: 0.2km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Public Bath, Hot Spring, and Fitness Room

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,Chinese,Japanese

Food & Drink: Restaurant

Ala Hotel Kyoto

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Natural hot springs
Ideal location
Zen vibes
Delicious breakfast
Free gym
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The location was really good and the room was clean and tidy. will recommend it to other guests.
Surroundings
Metro: Gojō
(810m)
Metro: Kujō
(1.1 km)
Train: Kyoto Station
(280m)
Train: Shichijō Station
(700m)
Landmarks: Kyoto Tower Building
(200m)
Landmarks: Kyoto Tower
(220m)
View on map
7

「No Smoking」Moderate Twin

2 Single bed
25m² | Floor: 3-9
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
9

「No Smoking」Standard Double

1 Queen bed
20m² | Floor: 3-9
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

「No Smoking」Standard Twin

2 Single bed
25m² | Floor: 3-9
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability

No Smoking Superior Triple

3 Small double beds
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Private Toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
8

「No Smoking」Barrier-free room

1 Queen bed
23m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

「No Smoking」Tower View Twin

2 Single bed
26m² | Floor: 3-9
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Kyoto
Guest User
August 5, 2026
The hotel is very close to Kyoto Station, making it convenient for getting around. They also have an onsen (hot spring bath) where you can soak away the fatigue from shopping. The bed in the room was firm, which was perfect for me as I have neck and back issues. The room isn't huge, but it's well-designed and doesn't feel cramped.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 30, 2026
The hotel service was excellent. I twisted my ankle by accident, and they brought me ice. The second time they brought ice, they even thoughtfully included a dry towel to wrap it in. The front desk staff were very helpful and arranged a hospital appointment for me. Thumbs up! 👍
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 28, 2026
The hotel is relatively new and very clean. The room was larger than expected, and the separate toilet and shower were very convenient. It's a short walk from Kyoto Station, though you do have to go through an underpass. There are plenty of dining options nearby, enough for a short trip!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 19, 2026
This was my second time staying at Hotel Ala. The room was spacious and comfortable, and the hotel is very close to Kyoto Station. Yodobashi Camera is just a short walk down the alley, making it super convenient to get anywhere. Plus, it's only about a fifteen-minute walk to the Kamo River.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
hcwk
May 31, 2026
Convenient location, within walking distance from shopping mall and subway exit. Lots of good restaurants around. The staff were polite and helpful. The room was just big enough to allow us could walk freely even with two suitcases open. Breakfast was fantastic , with variety of food provided !Overall, a pleasant stay.
Guest User
July 19, 2026
This hotel is super convenient, right by Kyoto Station, just a 5-minute walk. Plus, there's a Lopia and Takashimaya nearby, which is a bonus. The room itself was really new. We stayed for four nights, and on the third night, we noticed the air conditioner was leaking a bit. I looked it up online, and it seems like it might be a clogged drain pipe. We had our child with us, and I had already disinfected so many surfaces in the room with alcohol wipes, so we just decided to stick with it rather than change rooms. I'd definitely choose to stay here again on my next trip to Kyoto. I've stayed at three hotels in Kyoto, and this one offered great value for money, especially at around 450 RMB during the summer. Oh, and there are tons of great food options around Kyoto Station! Just a heads-up: avoid Touyoutei. We ordered a set meal and then a cake, and after waiting 40 minutes for the cake, it still hadn't arrived. Our little one was practically falling asleep waiting!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
ShangfengsaoxueSs
July 13, 2026
You can enjoy the hot spring bath on the 10th floor, though it can get quite crowded sometimes due to tour groups. It's convenient that you can pick up toiletries, coffee, and tea bags in the lobby. The location is also great, just a 10-minute walk from Kyoto Station.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 15, 2026
Great central location to stay in Kyoto. Close to station and attractions. Very clean room. As with all Japanese rooms quite small but great place.
Guest User
July 14, 2026
The hotel boasts an excellent location, just a few minutes' walk from Kyoto Station (depending on your luggage size and amount). It's incredibly convenient for exploring various attractions from Kyoto Station, which also offers a wide array of shopping and dining options. The hotel's service and cleanliness are outstanding. You can pick up disposable amenities yourself from the right-hand corner of the lobby, facing the front desk. Both the hot spring bath and the laundry/drying room are located on the 10th floor.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

If you plan to arrive after 20:00 on your check-in day, please contact the property by email/phone at least 1 day in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Chinese, Japanese
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-09:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 5 years old and under
Free
Children 6–12 years old
JPY 2,000 (approx. £9.29) per person
Children 13–17 years old
JPY 3,500 (approx. £16.26) per person
Adult
Buffet:JPY 3,500 (approx. £16.26) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
There is no age limit for checked in guests.

Paying at the hotel

Certification Details
Licence/Qualification No. 京都市指令保医セ第40号

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: アルアホテル京都
  • Opened: 2022
  • Number of Rooms: 387
Phone:+81-75-3710007
Email:info@alahotel-kyoto.co.jp
All rooms are non-smoking.Situated in the centre of Kyoto, 300 metres from TKP Garden City Kyoto, ALA HOTEL KYOTO features air-conditioned rooms and free WiFi. This 4-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk. Gion Shijo Station is 2.3 km from the hotel and Kiyomizu-dera Temple is 2.5 km away. All units in the hotel are equipped with a kettle. All rooms in ALA HOTEL KYOTO are fitted with a flat-screen TV and a hairdryer. Popular points of interest near the accommodation include Kyoto Station, Sanjusangen-do Temple and Kyoto Shigaku Kaikan Conference Hall. The nearest airport is Itami Airport, 43 km from ALA HOTEL KYOTO.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Ala Hotel Kyoto?

Nearby attractions to Ala Hotel Kyoto include Kyoto Tower Building, only 200m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Ala Hotel Kyoto have a swimming pool?

No, Ala Hotel Kyoto doesn't have a pool.

Does Ala Hotel Kyoto provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Ala Hotel Kyoto can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Western, Chinese, Japanese.

Are pets allowed at Ala Hotel Kyoto?

No, pets are not allowed at Ala Hotel Kyoto.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Ala Hotel Kyoto?

Check-in at Ala Hotel Kyoto is from 15:00-24:00 and check-out is by 11:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Ala Hotel Kyoto?

Prices at Ala Hotel Kyoto may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportOsaka Itami Airport
Distance to Airport46.16KM
Nearest Train StationKyoto Station
Distance to Train Station0.5KM
Nearest Metro StationKyoto
Distance to Metro Station0.49KM
Average Price FromGBP147
Hotel Star Rating4