Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel

Discover Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel, an 4-star stay in Maidstone. With a score of 7/10 based on 120 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from £55.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Leeds and Broomfield Cricket Club: 1.08km from the hotel

St. Nicholas Church: 0.94km from the hotel

Go Ape Leeds Castle: 0.67km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Fishing, Foot Bath, and Golf Course

Pets are allowed, including dogs, for a fee of GBP 30 (approx. £3).

Breakfast style: Western

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Bar

Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Massage pool
Comfy rooms
Parties
Delicious breakfast
Spa
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very good location, friendly people and fairly priced. I recommend.
Surroundings
Airport: London Southend Airport
(88.6 km)
Train: Hollingbourne Station
(1.8 km)
Train: Bearsted
(4.2 km)
Landmarks: Go Ape Leeds Castle
(680m)
Landmarks: St. Nicholas Church
(950m)
View on map
5

Superior Suite with Lakeside View

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Toilet
Desk
220V Socket
Bottled Water
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Classic Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Towel
Private Toilet
Hair Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Classic Family Room for 2 Adults and 1 Child

1 Double bed and 1 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
220V Socket
Smart Door Lock
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Classic Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Towel
Private Toilet
Hair Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Privilege Room with Lakeside View

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
220V Socket
Smart Door Lock
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Classic Family Room for 2 Adults and 2 Child

1 Double bed and 2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private Entrance
Connecting door
220V Socket
Smart Door Lock
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Maidstone
Kir4n
May 9, 2026
Was a good stay except we did not get our breakfast in the morning on our last night as there seemed to be no breakfast slips being left in our room. They had to be printed out. It would be have been better if there was more organisation in place. Also, I had placed the do not disturb pamphlet on the outside of the door and house keeping still knocked on our door very loudly whilst we were still sleeping. This was not expected and did frustrate me as my sleep was disturbed.
Guest User
July 26, 2026
Hotel slightly tired but clean. Rooms are a little disappointing but food , staff and facilities are very good.
Guest User
July 20, 2026
Air conditioning not working , bathroom left uncleaned and no battery in TV remote. What else, unhappy stay.
Zunguiderenlei
July 18, 2026
The room assigned to me was incredibly hot, and there was no air conditioning, just a very loud fan. The overall facilities were quite old. Furthermore, some of the staff were rather rude; I was told off for eating takeout in the restaurant. However, the outdoor dining tables were full of ants, which ruined the meal experience. If you opt to eat in the restaurant, the food quality is pretty mediocre; for example, the pork belly was very tough. In addition, the location is quite remote. Travelers without a car have to take a 30-minute bus ride to get to town, which is very inconvenient. While the natural surroundings and views are lovely, despite that, if I have other options in the future, I definitely won't choose this place again.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 2, 2026
Stayed with my two daughters in the 1 double 2 single type room and we loved it so much we came back the next week! And we only live 5 min drive away. Their greenery with bunnies is our fav
Guest User
August 11, 2026
Good service, friendly staff, good location and environment. But the entire hotel needs upgrading.
Kir4n
August 7, 2026
It was okay but the room could have been cleaner. We did enjoy the stay overall however.
Guest User
May 2, 2026
Our room was dirty and old , I think the all hotel needs a renovation , we found hair on pillow and a piece of an orange juice carton on the floor .
Guest User
August 12, 2026
Very good location, friendly people and fairly priced. I recommend.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 06:30-09:30 Open [Sat - Sun] 07:30-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: £30.00 per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel
  • Opened: 2011
  • Number of Rooms: 126
Phone:+44-1622528565
Email:Reservations@mercuremaidstone.co.uk
Set amongst 26 acres of beautifully landscaped private gardens, the Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel is the ideal location for a relaxing stay. Guests can enjoy a visit to the historic Leeds Castle, which is located just a stone throw from the hotel, and return to indulge in a meal of internationally inspired cuisine in The Arts Brasserie. Those looking to unwind can find solace in the Feel Good Health Club.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel?

Nearby attractions to Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel include Go Ape Leeds Castle, only 680m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel has a pool.

Does Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Western.

Are pets allowed at Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel?

Yes, pets are welcome at Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel, but it is best to call ahead to confirm.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel?

Check-in at Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel is from 15:00 and check-out is by 11:00.

Which airport is closest to Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel?

The nearest airport is London Southend Airport, just about 1 hour 24 mins from hotel by car (88.6 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel?

Prices at Mercure Maidstone Great Danes Hotel may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportLondon Southend Airport
Distance to Airport88.64KM
Nearest Train StationHollingbourne Station
Distance to Train Station1.75KM
Average Price FromGBP106
Hotel Star Rating4