Anarva Hotel & Spa
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Anarva Hotel & Spa

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 14:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Mount Lavinia Children's Park: 0.38km from the hotel

Church of St. Francis of Assisi: 0.37km from the hotel

Getaway Sri Lanka - Colombo: 0.32km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Nightclub, Beauty and Makeup, and Fitness Room

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,American,Asian,Continental,Full English/Irish,Halal,Vegan,Vegetarian,Local cuisine,Western,American,Local cuisine

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Restaurant, Bar

Anarva Hotel & Spa

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Rooftop infinity pool
Ocean views
Ideal location
Spa
Bar
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Good place. Clean and quiet.
Surroundings
Shopping: Dilanga Perera building
(<100m)
Train station: Mount Lavinia
(720m)
Shopping: Mt. Lavinia Super Market
(200m)
Attraction: Mount Lavinia Children's Park
(460m)
Attraction: Mount Lavinia Beach.
(1.2 km)
Recreation: Getaway Sri Lanka - Colombo
(530m)
View on map
8

Suite

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability

Superior Double or Twin Room with Partial Sea View

2 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability

Superior Double Or Twin Room, Sea View-Two Beds

2 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Daily Housekeeping
24-Hour Hot Water
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Double Or Twin Room With City View

1 Double bed or 2 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Superior Double Or Twin Room With Sea View

1 Double bed or 2 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability

Superior Double Or Twin Room, City View-Two Beds

2 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Daily Housekeeping
24-Hour Hot Water
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Mount Lavinia
Guest User
September 29, 2026
The suite wasn't overly large, but it was clean. The reception staff were friendly. Breakfast offered simple Sri Lankan dishes, but don't expect anything extravagant.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
September 6, 2026
Good place. Clean and quiet.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Sonalie
March 23, 2025
The hotel was good , very basic , ambience was not much too, the corridors were very dark and less attractive .. staff was very friendly and Helpful Amenities nt soo impressive...
Hussain Nafiz
September 20, 2024
I recently stayed at Anarva Hotel and had an absolutely wonderful experience. From the moment I arrived, the staff went out of their way to ensure I felt welcome and comfortable. The rooms were modern, spacious, and impeccably clean, with beautiful decor that added to the relaxing atmosphere. The amenities, especially the spa and pool area, were top-notch, providing the perfect place to unwind. The hotel’s location was ideal, offering easy access to nearby attractions, yet tucked away enough to feel peaceful and private. I also have to mention the dining experience—delicious food with a great variety of local and international options. Every meal was a treat! Overall, Anarva Hotel exceeded my expectations in every way. I highly recommend it to anyone looking for a luxurious and memorable stay. I will definitely be returning on my next visit!
@yy@
January 8, 2024
Excellent Location And Reception counter staff Very good.
Suiyuefengsha
September 12, 2025
The atmosphere was comfortable and pleasant, the food was delicious and plentiful, and the service was warm, attentive, and just right.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Anonymous User
February 19, 2026
The room was great. The service was also good. The location is very close to the beach, only 900 meters away. The surrounding streets are lively.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Hangzhouqianyong
February 23, 2024
After staying here for one night, the room looked like this
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
May 6, 2025
Good hotel
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: 11:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, American
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
US$12.00 (approx. £9.05) per person
Adult
Buffet:US$12.00 (approx. £9.05) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$60.00 (approx. £45.23) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts cash
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Anarva Hotel & Spa
  • Opened: 2017
  • Number of Rooms: 100
Phone:+94-112720450
With a stay at Anarva Mount Lavinia, you'll be centrally located in Mount Lavinia, within a 15-minute drive of Colombo City Centre and Siddhalepa Ayurveda Hospital. This spa hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Mount Lavinia Beach and 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Traditional Puppet Art Museum.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages, body treatments, and facials. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an outdoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Getting to the surf and sand is a breeze with the complimentary beach shuttle.
You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Anarva Mount Lavinia, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Relax with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar.
Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and free valet parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 98 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Anarva Hotel & Spa?

Nearby attractions to Anarva Hotel & Spa include Getaway Sri Lanka - Colombo, only 320m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Anarva Hotel & Spa have a swimming pool?

Yes, Anarva Hotel & Spa has a pool.

Does Anarva Hotel & Spa provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Anarva Hotel & Spa can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Western, American.

Are pets allowed at Anarva Hotel & Spa?

No, pets are not allowed at Anarva Hotel & Spa.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Anarva Hotel & Spa?

Check-in at Anarva Hotel & Spa is from 14:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Anarva Hotel & Spa?

The nearest airport is Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base, just straight line distance from hotel: 9.7 km away.

How much does it cost to stay at Anarva Hotel & Spa?

Prices at Anarva Hotel & Spa may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportDiyawanna Oya Seaplane Base
Distance to Airport12.46KM
Nearest Train StationMount Lavinia Railway Station
Distance to Train Station0.72KM
Average Price FromGBP65
Hotel Star Rating4