Royal Palms Motel & RV Park
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Royal Palms Motel & RV Park

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Robert Playground: 0.74km from the hotel

JUDE TRAVEL PARK OF NEW ORLEANS: 0.45km from the hotel

Crystal Chandelier Reception Hall: 0.8km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Royal Palms Motel & RV Park

Private host
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Free parking
Laundry service (on-site)
On-site cooking facilities
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness6.8
Amenities6.8
Location6.8
Service6.8
Surroundings
Attraction: JUDE TRAVEL PARK OF NEW ORLEANS
(500m)
Attraction: Robert Playground
(1.0 km)
Attraction: Pradat Playground
(1.4 km)
Recreation: Philicia's Party Palace
(1.3 km)
Attraction: Peace Playspot
(1.7 km)
View on map
9

Basic Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

1 King bed
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Bathrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Classic Room, 2 Double Beds, Smoking, Kitchen

2 Double bed
Smoking Permitted
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Bathrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Classic Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking, Kitchenette

1 King bed
Smoking Permitted
Refrigerator
Microwave Oven
Oven
Kitchen
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in New Orleans
Jabyrie
May 6, 2026
Very run down and dirty. Never coming here again. Dead roaches under the bed, big hole in the wall, dirty stains in the tube. My God these people don't like spending money to maintain they property. Also they want a $50 deposit. For what?
melvineshia
March 2, 2026
I love the staff and props to the manager most definitely will come again
Vanessa
March 22, 2026
It was good for what I needed it for. Over night stay
Brian
March 13, 2026
Nice quiet room affordable for a stay or 2 .......
Jessica
May 4, 2026
It was not safe staff wa la
Charles
February 11, 2025
You get what you pay for, but I would strongly recommend against staying at this motel. The woman at check was friendly, but my room was awful. Cockroach as I walked in. Walls and floors are in awful condition. An overall lack of cleanliness throughout. Luckily I found another place to stay and simply wrote this expense off as stupid tax!
Michael
February 11, 2025
Don't walk, RUN I cannot believe ********** allows this place on there website No hangers no towel rack DIRTY RUDE
Keuna
February 10, 2025
This place is the most disgusting motel I have ever been. The first room the toilet didn’t work.. The second one had rat feces and dead roaches in the bathroom. A dirty sheet that covered the couch. I was too scared to even see what was under it. A lot of stool on the toilet tissue. This place needs to clean up if they really wants someone to stay over night
David
March 9, 2025
Nice motel with nice people who own the motel the room was clean I recommend this motel.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–23:30
Check-out: 09:00–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children aged 5 and above are welcome at this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$50.00 (approx. £37.80) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Managed by a private host
This property is managed by a private host. A private host refers to a party who rents one or more properties for purposes not related to their trade, business, or profession.

Legal information
This property is managed by a private host. A private host refers to a party who rents one or more properties for purposes not related to their trade, business, or profession. Private hosts are not regarded as traders and EU consumer law may not apply.

Property Description

Local hotel name: Royal Palms Motel & RV Park
  • Number of Rooms: 24
Phone:+1-504-2454444
Located in New Orleans (New Orleans East Area), Royal Palms Motel & RV Park is within a 10-minute drive of Bourbon Street and Frenchmen Street. This motel is 7.9 mi (12.7 km) from Caesars Superdome and 8.1 mi (13 km) from Canal Street.
Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Featured amenities include express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 24 air-conditioned rooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and bathrobes. Conveniences include phones and complimentary bottled water, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Royal Palms Motel & RV Park?

Nearby attractions to Royal Palms Motel & RV Park include JUDE TRAVEL PARK OF NEW ORLEANS, only 460m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Royal Palms Motel & RV Park provide breakfast?

No, Royal Palms Motel & RV Park does not include breakfast. You can find nearby restaurants and cafés that serve breakfast.

Are pets allowed at Royal Palms Motel & RV Park?

No, pets are not allowed at Royal Palms Motel & RV Park.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Royal Palms Motel & RV Park?

Check-in at Royal Palms Motel & RV Park is from 15:00-23:30 and check-out is by 11:00.

Which airport is closest to Royal Palms Motel & RV Park?

The nearest airport is Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport, just about 22 mins from hotel by car (29.3 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Royal Palms Motel & RV Park?

Prices at Royal Palms Motel & RV Park may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportLouis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport
Distance to Airport29.31KM
Nearest Train StationUnion Passenger Terminal Station
Distance to Train Station13.28KM
Average Price FromGBP59
Hotel Star Rating2