Mimosa Backpackers Hostel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Mimosa Backpackers Hostel

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 14:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Nong Khiaw Viewpoint Trail Entrance & Ticket Office: 0.6km from the hotel

Break place: 0.55km from the hotel

New Nong Khiaw Cave: 0.63km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Continental,Local cuisine

Mimosa Backpackers Hostel

Private host
Opened in 2025
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Free shuttle bus
Terrace
Free parking
Mountain view
Free in-room Wi-Fi
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Its good place to stay 15 min walk into town its not bad and its quiet
Surroundings
Attraction: Phar Khew Lom 360 Viewpoint
(<100m)
Attraction: PhaMery View
(1.0 km)
Attraction: Break place
(550m)
Attraction: Nong Khiaw Viewpoint Trail Entrance & Ticket Office
(610m)
Attraction: Phar Noi History Cave
(670m)
View on map
9

Bungalow Double

1 king bed
15m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Bungalow Twin

2 single beds
Skylight
Free Wi-Fi
Air Conditioning
Shower
Movie
Terrace
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Bed in Mix Dorm (Mixed Gender)

1 single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Shower
Movie
Terrace
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Queen Room With View

1 king bed
20m² | Floor: 1
No window
Free Wi-Fi
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Nong Khiaw
Guest User
April 29, 2026
Its good place to stay 15 min walk into town its not bad and its quiet
Guest User
August 10, 2026
It’s a 20 minute walk from everything, and was absolutely filthy, the dormitory floor hadn’t been swept in weeks and not mopped in months. The kitchen was just as gross. There was a night were the power kept going out and shut the AC off everytime. I asked him to leave the remote so we could turn it on again when the power failed (which it did) but he said that was “against policy”. So it was a miserable night.
Guest User
August 31, 2026
This accommodation was clean and in a beautiful location, it was abit far from the centre of town (around a 20-25 mins walk) but definitely worth it for the quiet and scenic vibes. Our transfer was late in collecting us and the owner helped us by calling the bus company on his phone for us.
Guest User
August 12, 2026
Nice stay, enjoyed it a lot. Would come back again if i am in this area
Guest User
April 12, 2026
Nice place, kind people, clean and there is the start of a trek just next to the hostel
Guest User
April 4, 2026
I loved this hostel, I ended up booking an extra night. The view was beautiful, you could see the mountains nearby and there is a really cosy chill out area with hammocks. Every evening there is a campfire and the staff are very kind.
Guest User
July 11, 2026
It is very good hostel but it little bit far from the city
Trippingtheuniverse
February 15, 2026
This hostel is a little bit outside of the small town centre, about 15 minutes walk. However it's totally worth it to do the extra km to stay there. The owner runs the place professionally, adhering to guest needs. For example, while I was there, he placed an extra padded mat, a sturdy looking thing, on mattresses to ensure a good night sleep for those who need a softer bed. Drinking water is provided and there is a well equipped kitchen for simple cooking such as boiling an egg. The place is thoroughly cleaned daily and there's a bonfire almost every evening. Staff are friendly and helpful. It's tremendously popular, so it's necessary to book in advance. Good value for short or long stay
Guest User
February 4, 2026
One thing that drives me mad in hostels is when there’s no toilet paper or water. None of the toilets had toilet paper replaced, I had to keep asking. Water was also always empty. But price was alright, but far outside of town but nice scenery, bed was clean. Worth the price.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–20:00
Check-out: 06:30–12:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]06:30–22:00

If you plan to arrive after 20:00 on your check-in day, contact the property in advance by email

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Children between 0 and 17 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
StyleSet menu
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 08:00-09:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
US$4.00 (approx. £3.01) per person
Adult
Set menu:US$4.00 (approx. £3.01) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The guest checking in must be 18 years old.

Managed by a private host
This property is managed by a private host. A private host refers to a party who rents one or more properties for purposes not related to their trade, business, or profession.

Legal information
This property is managed by a private host. A private host refers to a party who rents one or more properties for purposes not related to their trade, business, or profession. Private hosts are not regarded as traders and EU consumer law may not apply.

Property Description

Local hotel name: Mimosa Backpackers Hostel
  • Opened: 2025
  • Number of Rooms: 16
Email:infomimosainn@gmail.com
Mimosa Backpackers Hostel is the perfect place to unwind after a day of travel or work.
When driving to the property, you can use the free parking lot.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Mimosa Backpackers Hostel?

Nearby attractions to Mimosa Backpackers Hostel include Break place, only 550m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Mimosa Backpackers Hostel have a swimming pool?

No, Mimosa Backpackers Hostel doesn't have a pool.

Does Mimosa Backpackers Hostel provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Mimosa Backpackers Hostel can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Continental.

Are pets allowed at Mimosa Backpackers Hostel?

No, pets are not allowed at Mimosa Backpackers Hostel.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mimosa Backpackers Hostel?

Check-in at Mimosa Backpackers Hostel is from 14:00-20:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Mimosa Backpackers Hostel?

The nearest airport is Oudomsay Airport, just straight line distance from hotel: 66.9 km away.

How much does it cost to stay at Mimosa Backpackers Hostel?

Prices at Mimosa Backpackers Hostel may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Average Price FromGBP13
Hotel Star Rating2