NH Ciudad de Santiago
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
NH Ciudad de Santiago

Discover NH Ciudad de Santiago, an 4-star stay in Providencia. With a score of 8.9/10 based on 124 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from £43.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Plaza La Aviación: 0.5km from the hotel

Centro Cultural San Ginés: 0.55km from the hotel

Balmaceda Park: 0.15km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are allowed, including cats、dogs, for a fee of USD 25 (approx. £2).

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Restaurant, Bar

NH Ciudad de Santiago

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Varied breakfast
Great views
Ideal location
Suite
Bar
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Hotel located in a safe and convenient area. It will be great if they can offer some amentities
Surroundings
Recreation: Balmaceda Park
(160m)
Recreation: Alma de Aventura
(390m)
Attraction: Plaza Baquedano
(740m)
Attraction: Plaza La Aviación
(630m)
Attraction: Parque Forestal
(870m)
Recreation: Bustamante Park
(580m)
View on map
12

Suite

1 King bed or 2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Standard Room

1 King bed and 1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Family Quadruple Room

4 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Suite Room 2 Double Beds

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Providencia
RMaran
February 17, 2026
The location of the hotel is excellent: it’s in Providencia, one of the best neighborhoods in Santiago, yet still within walking distance of the downtown area. The Salvador metro station is less than a five‑minute walk away. I appreciated receiving an upgrade to a spacious suite, and the room had a coffee machine with coffee provided daily, which was a nice touch. The hotel premises were very clean, the elevators were fast, and breakfast was varied and high quality. I also liked the modern design throughout the property. The staff were very kind, and the hotel places strong emphasis on security, with guards always present at the entrance.
Guest User
January 25, 2026
The neighborhood feels safe and has a good selection of quality restaurants, including some international options. It's also very convenient for public transport with easy access to buses and the subway. There are plenty of convenience stores and small shops nearby too. The room itself is 50 square meters, simple and comfortable. Just remember to bring your own toiletries and slippers. Overall, it's great value for money. My only minor complaint is that the Wi-Fi blocks many websites, like the chat function on Line app and some Asian sites.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Canteloh
July 9, 2026
Excellent service from the hotel staff. The rooms are comfortable and spacious, and the shower is great.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Timothy_____jaiii
December 1, 2025
Hotel located in a safe and convenient area. It will be great if they can offer some amentities
Guest User
October 28, 2025
Good hotel and location
jhudc
May 9, 2026
The room was clean and spacious. Breakfast was relatively good, with a good variety of fruits, and they kept adding different types. The location was close to the subway and felt safe. However, the suite on the second floor the first night had tinted windows, making it dark and cold, quite different from the expected view of the snow-capped mountains. I really don't know if it was a problem with Ctrip or the hotel. The next day we moved to a room on the tenth floor, which was much better, a standard room type. Ctrip indicated breakfast started at 7:00 AM, but it actually started at 7:30 AM, which made our airport commute inconvenient. However, there was a minibar from 5:00 AM to 7:00 AM, where we could have some coffee and bread. Ctrip needs to improve on some details.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Anonymous User
April 24, 2026
Excellent, very quiet, and the front desk staff were very attentive and helpful, especially at breakfast; the fruit and yogurt were delicious and plentiful. We booked a king room but were upgraded to a suite, which was fantastic.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
January 13, 2026
The hotel is not bad, located a 30-40-minute walk from the historic center and a 5-minute walk from the metro. There's a nice view of the Andes from the window. The staff isn't very welcoming or welcoming, but that didn't detract from our stay. Unfortunately, there's no kettle in the room, only a coffee machine with two capsules for two days for two people. And a glass bottle of water that looked like it came straight from the tap.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Anonymous User
March 14, 2026
The room facilities were average; don't expect too much. The room only provided one bottle of water, an unsealed glass bottle, which is something to be wary of. The main issue, however, was the front desk service. Three people attended to me (South American efficiency, you know what I mean). Aside from a friendly and attentive woman with curly hair in the morning, the other two were absolutely disastrous! The other woman's name was probably Karla (Karina? I didn't see clearly), and she was dismissive, indifferent, and rolled her eyes. I arrived at 2:46 pm to check in and was told I'd have to wait a few minutes. Fine, I could wait, but after 3 pm there was still no response. At 3:10 pm, I went to the front desk again, and a man checked me in. He told me that the room the hotel had confirmed with me via email was unavailable and I needed to move to another room. I asked if it was the same room type and had the same orientation, and he confirmed. When I arrived at the room, I found it was completely different. I immediately went to the room I had originally booked to check it out. Without comparison, there's no way to know the difference; let the hotel explain the difference between the two rooms! I went back to the front desk to request a change back to my original room, and they told me I'd have to wait 20 minutes. But another 40 minutes passed! I didn't get checked in until after 4 PM, wasting over an hour of my time! I really need to give those two front desk staff a serious complaint! The room facilities are mediocre at best; do not set your expectations too high. A major red flag: the room only provided a single bottle of water in an unsealed glass bottle—something future guests need to be very cautious about regarding hygiene. However, the absolute worst part of my stay was the front desk service. I interacted with three different staff members. Setting aside the notorious "South American pace," while the curly-haired lady in the morning was welcoming and attentive, the other two were an absolute disaster. One of them was a female staff member (I believe her name was Karla or Karina). Her attitude was outright neglectful and dismissive, and she even blatantly rolled her eyes at me. I arrived at 2:46 PM for check-in and she told me it would just be a "few minutes." I was willing to wait, but well past 3:00 PM, absolutely nothing had happened. At 3:10 PM, I approached the front desk again, and this time a male staff member assisted me. He informed me that the specific room the hotel system had proactively confirmed with me via email was suddenly "unavailable" and that I had to be moved. I explicitly asked if the new room was the exact same type and had the same view, to which he gave a definitive "yes." Upon entering the assigned room, I found it was a complete bait-and-switch. I immediately went to check the original room I was supposed to have. The stark contrast was insulting—I'll leave it to the hotel management to explain the glaring discrepancy between the two! I immediately returned to the front desk, demanding to be switched back to the room I had originally confirmed. I was told to wait 20 minutes, but naturally, another 40 minutes dragged by! I finally got into my proper room well after 4:00 PM. Over an hour of my precious travel time was completely wasted due to their incompetence and dishonesty. Consider this a formal and serious complaint against these latter two front-desk employees. Their behavior was utterly unacceptable and ruined the check-in experience.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:US$20.00 (approx. £14.75) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats
Fee: US$25.00 (approx. £18.44) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel NH Ciudad de Santiago
  • Opened: 1997
  • Number of Rooms: 114
Phone:+56-223417575
Email:nhciudaddesantiago@nh-hotels.com
With a stay at NH Ciudad de Santiago, you'll be centrally located in Santiago, a 5-minute drive from Costanera Center and 5 minutes from Plaza de Armas. This luxury hotel is 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Julio Martinez Pradanos National Stadium and 5 mi (8.1 km) from Parque Arauco Mall.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional amenities at this hotel include wedding services, a television in a common area, and a banquet hall. Guests can get around on the shuttle (surcharge), which operates within 100 km.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Event facilities at this hotel consist of a conference center and 5 meeting rooms. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 122 guestrooms featuring minibars and LED televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to NH Ciudad de Santiago?

Nearby attractions to NH Ciudad de Santiago include Balmaceda Park, only 150m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Are pets allowed at NH Ciudad de Santiago?

Yes, pets are welcome at NH Ciudad de Santiago, but it is best to call ahead to confirm.

What are the check-in and check-out times at NH Ciudad de Santiago?

Check-in at NH Ciudad de Santiago is from 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to NH Ciudad de Santiago?

The nearest airport is Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport, just about 21 mins from hotel by car (18.6 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at NH Ciudad de Santiago?

Prices at NH Ciudad de Santiago may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportArturo Merino Benitez International Airport
Distance to Airport28.02KM
Nearest Train StationTren Central Station
Distance to Train Station6.71KM
Average Price FromGBP89
Hotel Star Rating4