Grand Hótel Reykjavík
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Grand Hótel Reykjavík

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Reykjavík Art Museum Ásmundarsafn: 0.32km from the hotel

Asmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum: 0.32km from the hotel

Laugarnes Church: 0.26km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are allowed, including dogs, for a fee of ISK 3237 (approx. £363).

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Restaurant, Kiosk/ Convenience Store, Bar, Lobby Bar

Grand Hótel Reykjavík

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Comfy rooms
Continental breakfast
Delicious breakfast
Ideal location
Great views
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Nice stay easy convenience to go to city
Surroundings
Attraction: Laugarnes Church
(260m)
Attraction: Asmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum
(320m)
Attraction: Reykjavík Art Museum Ásmundarsafn
(330m)
Recreation: Face&Soul SPA
(610m)
Attraction: Hallgrimskirkja
(2.7 km)
Recreation: Gallery Port
(630m)
View on map
16

Junior Suite

2 Double bed or 1 King bed
40m² | Floor: 2-11
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Atrium View Twin Room

2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 1-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Private Toilet
Hair Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
14

Tower View Twin Room

2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 6-12
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Private Toilet
Hair Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Standard Double Room

1 Queen bed
23-27m² | Floor: 1-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Bathtub or Shower
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Family Room

2 Double bed or 3 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Standard Single Room

1 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 1-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Bathtub or Shower
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Family Room

2 Queen bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Atrium Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Twin Room

2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 1-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Junior Suite

2 Queen bed and 1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Atrium View Double Room

1 Double bed
26m² | Floor: 1-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Private Toilet
Hair Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Tower View Double Room

1 Queen bed
26m² | Floor: 6-12
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Private Toilet
Hair Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 2 months.
Average for similar properties in Reykjavik
No negative reviews in the past 2 months
Anonymous User
October 1, 2026
Great stay at Hotel Reykjavík Grand! Clean, comfortable rooms, friendly staff, good breakfast, and plenty of parking right at the hotel.
Guest User
July 7, 2026
Very friendly reception, good variety of food in breakfast. What I enjoy most is the room, good view and size especially when you travel long distances and have a complementary parking spot right in front of the hotel. Strongly recommend.
Anonymous User
June 15, 2026
Had a great experience! We were able to check in early, and the hotel was very clean and tidy. Plus, it has a huge parking lot. I definitely recommend staying here! It's a much better experience than the noisy city center.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 16, 2026
Although the hotel has been open for a while, the facilities are well-maintained. The location is a bit far from the city center, so it's more recommended for guests with a car or those on a tour. The room size is quite spacious for Reykjavik.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Xiaolilaoshichong!
February 21, 2026
Facilities: There's no kettle in the room, but you can request one from the front desk. There's plenty of parking available right in front of the hotel. Environment: The surroundings are great, with a wide main road right outside, making transportation convenient. We even saw the Northern Lights right outside the hotel on our first day in Iceland!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 14, 2026
Great beachfront location, convenient for the airport. The hotel service is excellent, and the rooms are more spacious than other hotels in the same price range.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
DevinPCT
August 5, 2026
Not bad
antarcticsun
August 11, 2026
This hotel was pretty standard. The family room view wasn't great, looking out onto a construction site. Breakfast was decent, they delivered it as well. It's also not too far from Rainbow Street.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 7, 2026
Pros: clean. Plenty of shelving to put our stuff which was amazing. Great that the shower had a handheld. Breakfast was good. Multiple yogurt drinks, a yogurt bar, eads, scrambled and easy eggs, breakfast meat, porridge, melon, banana, gluten free section, juices and teas. Water bottle filling station was very welcome. Plenty of easy parking out front. Beautiful atrium when you walk in. Cons: breakfast was expensive, even for Iceland. I wasn't going to stuff myself with enough food for it to be worth it. Room was too hot, there was just a little window to cool it down and no way to create air flow. There was construction noise outside but closing the window was unbearable. Bathroom was slightly slanted so you could feel it when sitting on the toilet, and when you opened the door even a little it would swing and bang the shower door/wall (movable curved glass that serves as both the shower door and wall). Check-in was quite slow considering they knew we had just flown overnight and had paid for the night before because we knew we would be very tired and want to nap right away. Overall a very nice hotel, seemed more for the business crowd but suited our needs as a vacationing family who had just flown in.

Services & Amenities

Fröken Reykjavík Kitchen & Bar
Cuisine: European
Open for: Cocktails

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

If you will arrive outside of check-in hours, contact the property 1 day in advance by phone

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
ISK 2,350.00 (approx. £14.53) per person
Adult
Buffet:ISK 4,700.00 (approx. £29.06) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards and debit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: ISK 3,237.00 (approx. £20.02) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Grand Hótel Reykjavík
  • Opened: 1987
  • Renovated: 2013
  • Number of Rooms: 312
Phone:+354-5148000
Email:reservations@grand.is
With a stay at Hotel Reykjavík Grand in Reykjavik (Laugardalur), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Reykjavik Harbour and Laugavegur. This hotel is 1.7 mi (2.7 km) from Harpa and 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Hallgrimskirkja.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. This hotel also features gift shops/newsstands, wedding services, and a fireplace in the lobby.
Grab a bite to eat at Grand Restaurant, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 312 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Grand Hótel Reykjavík?

Nearby attractions to Grand Hótel Reykjavík include Laugarnes Church, only 260m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Are pets allowed at Grand Hótel Reykjavík?

Yes, pets are welcome at Grand Hótel Reykjavík, but it is best to call ahead to confirm.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Grand Hótel Reykjavík?

Check-in at Grand Hótel Reykjavík is from 15:00-24:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Grand Hótel Reykjavík?

The nearest airport is Reykjavik Domestic Airport, just about 10 mins from hotel by car (5.2 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Grand Hótel Reykjavík?

Prices at Grand Hótel Reykjavík may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportReykjavik Domestic Airport
Distance to Airport5.17KM
Average Price FromGBP218
Hotel Star Rating4