Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Biblioteca Merce Rodoreda: 0.22km from the hotel

Respira Sant Joan Despi: 0.15km from the hotel

Parc del Mil·lenari: 0.17km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western

Food & Drink: Restaurant, Bar

Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Comfy rooms
Delicious breakfast
Bathtub
Ideal location
Bar
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The staff is so nice
Surroundings
Attraction: Parc del Mil·lenari
(270m)
Attraction: Biblioteca Merce Rodoreda
(220m)
Attraction: Casa Rovira
(470m)
Attraction: Ermita de Santa Maria del Bon Viatge
(460m)
Train station: Sant Joan Despi Station
(870m)
View on map
11

Double Room

2 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Triple Room

3 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Sant Joan Despi
Emma00001
September 24, 2026
The place was way too far from the city center, I had to travel so much. This place was around 1 hour to get to.
Guest User
September 1, 2026
The location is quite bad. That is why the price is cheaper than any other hotel. but the staff were friendly.
Guest User
July 13, 2026
really nice stay, just the location is a bit far from city centre but excellent room and service
Guest User
June 20, 2026
The housekeeping staff came to clean the room, but the service was very poor. Instead of disposing of the trash properly, he left all the garbage on the table, and I had to throw it away myself later. The room was also not cleaned properly. I have uploaded pictures of the pillows as well. All of the pillows were extremely dirty and clearly not maintained to an acceptable standard. Overall, I am very disappointed with the housekeeping service.
Anonymous User
June 22, 2026
Clean and spacious room. Location is def far from the centre, but it's cost effective.
Guest User
July 11, 2026
The staff is so nice
maxiharras
August 5, 2026
Hotel was extremely clean, very nice room and the bed was very comfy. Location was a bit far out from the city centre, but easily accessible by the train. Staff were very helpful
Zana Karzan Hassan
July 21, 2026
It was all good, pretty good service and also clean room. The only problem was the location which is probably smth can't be changed hahaha it is a bit far from the City center.
HH.
July 24, 2026
The hotel is great for its cleanses, good service, spacious and clean room and nice breakfasts. Highly recommended

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
Style: A la carte
Business hours: [Mon] 19:00-21:00,[Tues] 19:00-21:00,[Wed] 19:00-21:00,[Thurs] 19:00-21:00
Notice: The amenity will be closed during your selected stay dates. Please contact the hotel in advance for details.

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

If you plan to arrive after 03:00 in the morning on the day following your check-in date, contact the property in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 07:00-10:00 Open [Sat - Sun] 08:00-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
€13.00 (approx. £11.00) per person
Adult
Buffet:€13.00 (approx. £11.00) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate
  • Opened: 2008
  • Number of Rooms: 90
Phone:+34-931-770070
Email:reservas@exebarcelonagate.com
Located in Sant Joan Despi, Exe Barcelona Gate is in the suburbs, within a 10-minute drive of FC Barcelona Museum and Camp Nou. This hotel is 5 mi (8.1 km) from La Masia.
Enjoy recreation amenities such as a fitness center or take in the view from a garden. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a living plant wall.
Stop by the hotel's restaurant for dinner. Dining is also available at the coffee shop/cafe, and room service (during limited hours) is provided. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 90 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate?

Nearby attractions to Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate include Respira Sant Joan Despi, only 150m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate have a swimming pool?

No, Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate doesn't have a pool.

Does Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Western.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate?

No, pets are not allowed at Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate?

Check-in at Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate is from 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate?

The nearest airport is Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport, just about 11 mins from hotel by car (10.7 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate?

Prices at Hotel Exe Barcelona Gate may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportJosep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Distance to Airport13.15KM
Nearest Train StationSant Joan Despi Station
Distance to Train Station0.89KM
Nearest Metro StationCornellà Centre
Distance to Metro Station2.59KM
Average Price FromGBP104
Hotel Star Rating4