Casablanca Inn on the Beach
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Casablanca Inn on the Beach

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 16:00

check-out until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Santa Cruz Wharf: 0.13km from the hotel

Cowell Beach: 0.12km from the hotel

Santa Cruz Beach Volleyball Courts (18): 0.09km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Food & Drink: Restaurant

Casablanca Inn on the Beach

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Ocean views
Ideal location
Kayaking
Pets welcome
Private parking
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.6
Amenities8.6
Location8.6
Service8.6
Surroundings
Recreation: Santa Cruz Wharf
(140m)
Recreation: Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk
(250m)
Attraction: Cowell Beach
(120m)
Attraction: Board walk
(190m)
Attraction: Aloha Terrace Group Picnic Area
(200m)
Recreation: Boardwalk Bowl
(200m)
View on map
6

Partial Ocean View, King Bed, Private Balcony

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Family Room: Two King Bedrooms

2 king beds
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Signature Two Queen Room with Ocean View

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Sea View
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Ocean View, Two Queen Beds, With Sunroom

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Ocean View, Two Queen Beds With Sun Deck

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Sea View
Room Details
Check Availability
11

King Room Ocean View With Private Balcony

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Sea View
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Partial Ocean View, Two Queen Beds, Shared Patio

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Signature King Room with Ocean View

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Sea View
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Newly Renovated 2 Queens, Street View

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
6

King Room With Partial Ocean View

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Family Two Bedroom Suite With Kitchen

2 bedrooms: 2 king beds | 1 living room: 1 sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Family Room With Balcony

2 single beds 2 sofa beds and 2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Towel
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Santa Cruz
Trinidad
July 10, 2026
We enjoy staying at the Casablanca when we are in Santa Cruz. Their housekeeping can do better and I wish they would repair broken hooks in the bathroom so we could hang the towels. But other than that we always have a relaxing stay each time.
Amanda
July 10, 2026
The drain in the shower did not work. Gross. The window to open was broke. The floor was dirty not mopped. The service was lazy and not very professional at all. I won’t recommend or ever come back
Brian
July 10, 2026
Just a great location. The clean and open feel and of the beach was wonderful. Can not wait to come back
Harsh
July 13, 2026
Right across the main beach. Clean rooms and the views from the balconies are great.
Arturo
July 15, 2026
Great location. Excellent staff. Friendly and professional 👍👍
vanessa
July 15, 2026
Staff was very helpful and really nice!

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 16:00–24:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]09:30–21:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$100.00 (approx. £75.34) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: US$35.00 (approx. £26.37) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Casablanca Inn on the Beach
  • Number of Rooms: 29
Phone:+1-831-4231570
With a stay at Casablanca On The Beach in Santa Cruz (Westside Santa Cruz), you'll be a 4-minute walk from Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk and 12 minutes by foot from Monterey Bay. This beach hotel is 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from University of California, Santa Cruz and 5 mi (8 km) from Capitola Beach.
Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional features at this hotel include wedding services, a fireplace in the lobby, and a banquet hall.
Featured amenities include express check-out and a vending machine. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 33 air-conditioned rooms featuring microwaves and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Casablanca Inn on the Beach?

Nearby attractions to Casablanca Inn on the Beach include Santa Cruz Beach Volleyball Courts (18), only <100m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Casablanca Inn on the Beach provide breakfast?

No, Casablanca Inn on the Beach does not include breakfast. You can find nearby restaurants and cafés that serve breakfast.

Are pets allowed at Casablanca Inn on the Beach?

Yes, pets are welcome at Casablanca Inn on the Beach, but it is best to call ahead to confirm.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Casablanca Inn on the Beach?

Check-in at Casablanca Inn on the Beach is from 16:00-24:00 and check-out is by 11:00.

Which airport is closest to Casablanca Inn on the Beach?

The nearest airport is Monterey Regional Airport, just straight line distance from hotel: 44.8 km away.

How much does it cost to stay at Casablanca Inn on the Beach?

Prices at Casablanca Inn on the Beach may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportSan Jose Mineta International Airport
Distance to Airport54.89KM
Nearest Train StationRoaring Camp, Big Trees and Pacific Railroad Station
Distance to Train Station12.56KM
Average Price FromGBP357
Hotel Star Rating3