The Burman Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Burman Hotel

Discover The Burman Hotel, an 5-star stay in Tallinn. With a score of 9.8/10 based on 38 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from £191.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 15:00

check-out until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Ohana: 0.05km from the hotel

Cat's Well: 0.02km from the hotel

Rataskaevu Street: 0.01km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Breakfast style: Full English/Irish

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Bar

The Burman Hotel

No. 3 of Premium Hotels in Estonia
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Signature hot spring
Excellent service
Artistic ambiance
Suite
Ideal location
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.7
Amenities9.7
Location9.7
Service9.7
Surroundings
Commercial area: Tallinn Old Town
(150m)
Commercial area: Vanalinn
(<100m)
Attraction: Rataskaevu Street
(<100m)
Attraction: Cat's Well
(<100m)
Attraction: Michel Sittow'i maja
(<100m)
Attraction: Vanalinn
(180m)
View on map
5

Junior King Suite With Sofa Bed

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Living Room:1 Sofa bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Signature Suite With City View

Bedroom 1:1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Executive One-Bedroom Suite

Bedroom 1:1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Twin Room With City View

2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Deluxe Single Room, Private Bathroom, Courtyard View

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Double Room With City View

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Double Room Single Use, Mobility Accessible, Courtyard View

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Signature Suite, City View, Corner

Bedroom 1:1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Tallinn
Cori Steinberg
December 9, 2025
The Burman was perfection. Amazing breakfast. 24/7 room service. Great spa. Fantastic massage. Beautiful decor, great layout, clean, quiet, updated technology. Every detail was thought of, even a sewing kit which came in handy. Staff was polite and helpful. The location was perfect too. Will stay again.
Guest User
February 5, 2026
The hotel is located in the heart of Tallinn's Old Town, making it very convenient for dining and exploring. We stayed two nights with a welcome reception in champagne, enjoyed comfortable rooms, and had a wide variety of à la carte breakfast options. Overall, a very good stay.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
September 5, 2026
Two nights, room 304, booked through SLH. The hotel sells itself on marble bathrooms. Mine was composite. Not bad — just not what I paid for. Every room description says “soundproofed.” I heard my neighbours both nights. The evacuation plan on the room door was illegible. That isn’t a detail. I raised all of this with the duty manager during my stay, and put it in writing to the general manager on 24 August, copying SLH. Twelve days later, still nothing. That says more than the bathroom does. Beautiful building, good location, friendly staff. But SLH membership is a promise, and here it isn’t kept.
Guest User
August 3, 2026
This is the location for a luxury hotel in Tallinn. There has been several earlier, now Burman. It is a bit difficult to approach by car. Streets are narrow and full of pedestrians. There is no valet parking nor an appropriate parking place (parking lot nearby has to be daily paid by separate app, no service by the hotel). Therefore, if you have a car, pick some other hotel. This is a small boutique hotel, nicely renovated, but not true luxury. No doorman, for example. Service is good, though. Welcome drink is champagne. Our deluxe room was quite basic. Good air-conditioning. Good bed. Good shower. Breakfast raised mixed feelings. Buffet was – to be honest – pathetic. On the other hand, a la carte courses were excellent.
Guest User
July 25, 2026
This is perhaps the nicest hotel I've ever visited. The quality of the rooms and common spaces were exceptional. The service was outstanding and painstaking in its attention to detail. The spa was great. The bed was extremely comfortable. And the location was perfect. I can't express how enjoyable our stay was. We would love to return.
Guest User
April 15, 2026
Beautiful hotel with kind and helpful staff. Very updated and tech forward. Breakfast was large and delicious with very nice service. I enjoyed my stay immensely. Aitah!
Guest User
April 11, 2026
Unmatched location in Old Town. Stunning room with great amenities and every stay option you might want. Service of the highest standards. Terrific spa.
ARTO
March 23, 2026
Super breakfast! Amazing rooms! Champagne upon check-in and at breakfast. Amazing experience!
Guest User
December 12, 2025
Luxurious room and bed, attentive staff, highest quality accoutrements from linens to spirits to toiletries to breakfast menu to cocktail menu etc etc. The staff were amazing - warm, friendly and engaging but never pushy. Exceptionally clean hotel, decorated beautifully for the holidays - our only regret was that we visited when the adjoining Casio and speakeasy bars were closed - however, we now have an excellent reason for returning again which we have already pencilled into our plans in ‘26 (we actually had no intention of visiting Tallinn again after this trip, but have added it back to our list primarily because of our experience at this hotel and how looked after and comfortable we felt here). The room had a beautiful seating area, and a cushioned window seat overlooking the beautiful cobblestoned Tallinn streets, a gorgeous church spire in the background and adjustable heat and lights to your preference. The beds are all non-feathered and handmade and extremely comfortable. We arranged a taxi from the hotel that was perfect for 4 of us and our bags. Water was waiting for us in the taxi. And on our departure day we had to leave by 5:30am and the hotel had pre-packaged a fresh breakfast for us Overall an absolutely flawless stay. Friendly, engaged and professional staff, beautiful surroundings, amazing breakfast. We have been lucky enough to stay at some amazing places on our travels over the years, and the Burman and its staff deserve to be mentioned along with the best of them. We had a 2-day pop in and out stay, and then moved on to Budapest and Vienna, staying at the Kempinski in Budapest and Hilton Plaza in Vienna, as part of our Christmas market trip. We will visit Prague to finish everything off but the Burman is by far the best hotel of the trip to-date.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: 00:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Cot policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineFull English/Irish
Opening hours [Sat - Sun] 07:00-11:00 Open [Mon - Fri] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Burman Hotel - Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
  • Number of Rooms: 17
Phone:+372-5099674
Email:info@theburmanhotel.com
With a stay at The Burman Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Tallinn, within a 15-minute drive of Port of Tallinn and Beer House. This casino hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Town Wall and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from House of the Brotherhood of Black Heads.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages, body treatments, and facials. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a fireplace in the lobby.
Enjoy French cuisine at Restaurant Écrin, one of the hotel's 3 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Snacks are also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Relax with a refreshing drink at one of the 3 bars/lounges. A complimentary full breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM.
Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours).
Make yourself at home in one of the 17 guestrooms featuring minibars and espresso makers. Your Select Comfort bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. 55-cm Smart televisions with satellite programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Private bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to The Burman Hotel?

Nearby attractions to The Burman Hotel include Rataskaevu Street, only <100m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does The Burman Hotel provide breakfast?

Yes, guests at The Burman Hotel can enjoy breakfast during their stay. Breakfast option(s): Full English/Irish.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Burman Hotel?

Check-in at The Burman Hotel is from 15:00-24:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

Which airport is closest to The Burman Hotel?

The nearest airport is Tallinn Airport, just about 17 mins from hotel by car (5.8 km) away.

How much does it cost to stay at The Burman Hotel?

Prices at The Burman Hotel may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportTallinn Airport
Distance to Airport9.86KM
Nearest Train StationTallinn Train Station
Distance to Train Station0.64KM
Average Price FromGBP687
Hotel Star Rating5