Shree Ganesha Palace
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Shree Ganesha Palace

Discover Shree Ganesha Palace, a 3-star stay in Varanasi. With a score of 8.9/10 from 64 reviews, it delivers great quality and value, with prices starting at £17.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in from 13:00

check-out until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Shitala Mata Mandir: 0.09km from the hotel

HAFIZ MASJID: 0.16km from the hotel

St. Thomas Church: 0.06km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Restaurant, Halal meals provided

Shree Ganesha Palace

Renovated in 2025
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Excellent service
Sparkling clean
Ideal location
Garden
Laundry service (on-site)
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Super convenient location. Spacious room, very clean and well equipped. Friendly staff
Surroundings
Attraction: St. Thomas Church
(<100m)
Attraction: Godowliya
(190m)
Attraction: Streets of kaasi
(260m)
Shopping: Sharda music centre
(120m)
Attraction: Shitala Mata Mandir
(100m)
Attraction: Prachin Shri Vighnaharan Hanuman
(210m)
View on map
25

Premium Deluxe Twin Room

2 single beds
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Shower
Towel
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Premium Deluxe Room With Bath Tub

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Shower
Towel
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
23

Family Room

1 king bed and 1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Shower
Towel
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
16

Deluxe Double Room

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Shower
Towel
In-room Wi-Fi
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Economy Double Room

1 double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric Fan
Room Details
Check Availability
26

Premium Deluxe Room

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Shower
Towel
In-room Wi-Fi
Bedding: Down duvet
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Varanasi
Thanis T.
August 31, 2026
Super convenient location. Spacious room, very clean and well equipped. Friendly staff
蔡育倫
September 20, 2025
The location of this hotel is in the center of Varanasi , but the car can’t go in , so it’s kind of troublesome that everytime you want to go to the hotel .The hygiene is just ok , not too clean , I wish it could be better , the hot water is not stable , quite bothering me
Jay Shankar Mukherjee
July 28, 2025
With smiling faces always staff greeted us. It was pleasant to stay at this property. If you wish to darshan Baba Biswanath frequently during your stay, this place is highly recommended. Hotel organised Ganga Arati for us as well. We enjoyed that thoroughly. Markets are also within walking distance.
Guest User
June 16, 2026
Very comfortable stay
delli
February 15, 2025
Excellent staff, went above and beyond to assist during very busy Kumbh Mela, when Varanasi experiencing spill over from other regions and Varansi crazy busy. Rooms clean and comfortable Breakfast not great. Location excellent to visit ghats.
Herman Chan-Travel
January 7, 2025
Best restaurant in Varanasi! Good service and location Will come back again
Guest User
March 17, 2024
The service was really amazing. I needed to check out at 4am, and they helped me a lot! the restaurant was also nice!
志玲姐姐
March 1, 2026
I'm most grateful to the lovely Indian lady at the hotel front desk on the morning shift for her help! She helped communicate with the Ola driver and rebooked a car! She patiently answered all my questions and always thoughtfully asked if I was comfortable and if I slept well. Thanks to her help, I got into the car smoothly and arrived at the airport safely~❤️ I'm also very grateful to the two young men who welcomed me upon check-in! They performed a short welcome ceremony! I found it very fun and enjoyable~😊 Thank you for your thoughtful introductions and explanations! The staff were all wonderful! Thank you! ☺️ Also! The food at the restaurant upstairs was delicious😋😋
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
saharaa
February 14, 2026
Many hotels in India do not have refrigerators, but this one is well-equipped and seems like it would be fine even during the hot season.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 13:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Legal information
This property is managed by a professional host. Professional hosts are parties that act for purposes relating to their trade, business, or profession and are regarded as traders under EU law.
Show All

Property Description

Local hotel name: Shree Ganesha Palace
  • Opened: 2014
  • Renovated: 2025
  • Number of Rooms: 28
Phone:+91-8601841233
With a stay at Shree Ganesha Residency in Varanasi, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Kashi Vishwanath Temple and Dasaswamedh ghat. This hotel is 1.7 mi (2.7 km) from Assi Ghat and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Sri Annapoorani Devi Temple.
Take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours).
Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 36 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are close to Shree Ganesha Palace?

Nearby attractions to Shree Ganesha Palace include St. Thomas Church, only <100m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Shree Ganesha Palace provide breakfast?

No, Shree Ganesha Palace does not include breakfast. You can find nearby restaurants and cafés that serve breakfast.

Are pets allowed at Shree Ganesha Palace?

Yes, pets are welcome at Shree Ganesha Palace, but it is best to call ahead to confirm.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Shree Ganesha Palace?

Check-in at Shree Ganesha Palace is from 13:00 and check-out is by 11:00.

Which airport is closest to Shree Ganesha Palace?

The nearest airport is Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, just straight line distance from hotel: 21.7 km away.

How much does it cost to stay at Shree Ganesha Palace?

Prices at Shree Ganesha Palace may change depending on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the latest prices.

About This Property

Nearest AirportLal Bahadur Shastri International Airport
Distance to Airport25.18KM
Nearest Train StationVaranasi Junction
Distance to Train Station3.95KM
Average Price FromGBP58
Hotel Star Rating3