York

London to York Trains From £10.50

  • No Booking Fees

    No Booking Fees in App

    Only pay for your train travel – no hidden fees

  • Live Train Fares and Times

    Live Fares and Times

    View rail status, departure info and compare prices

  • In Partnership with National Rail

    National Rail Partners

    Official train ticket sellers with 5-star customer service

  • E-tickets Available

    E-tickets Available

    Digital tickets on your phone for contactless travel

  • Work with Trusted Partners

    Trusted Operators

    We bring all train operators together for easier rail travel

Buy cheap train tickets from London to York for just £10.50. Book in advance to secure the most affordable fare, instead of the average ticket price of £78.80. The train journey from London to York typically takes approximately 1h 47m. You can expect a frequency of 44 trains available daily. For further information, please consult our Train Journey Planner and Train Timetable.

London to York Train Prices and Times

To find the cheapest train tickets from London to York, it is recommended to book in advance and avoid traveling during peak times. Compare train prices and times below for the best deals on rail fares.

  • Jun 22 Sat
    -
  • Jun 23 Sun
    -
  • Jun 24 Mon
    -
  • Jun 25 Tue
    -
  • Jun 26 Wed
    -
  • Jun 27 Thu
    -
  • Jun 28 Fri
    -
  1. 11:00
    London Kings Cross
    12:52
    York
    1h 52m, Direct
    LNER
  2. 11:06
    London Kings Cross
    13:30
    York
    2h 24m, Direct
    LNER
  3. 11:27
    London Kings Cross
    13:22
    York
    1h 55m, Direct
    Grand Central
  4. 11:30
    London Kings Cross
    13:31
    York
    2h 1m, Direct
    LNER
  5. 12:00
    London Kings Cross
    13:49
    York
    1h 49m, Direct
    LNER
  6. 12:30
    London Kings Cross
    14:32
    York
    2h 2m, Direct
    LNER
  7. 13:00
    London Kings Cross
    14:52
    York
    1h 52m, Direct
    LNER
  8. 13:06
    London Kings Cross
    15:30
    York
    2h 24m, Direct
    LNER
  9. 13:18
    London Kings Cross
    15:12
    York
    1h 54m, Direct
    Grand Central
  1. 13:30
    London Kings Cross
    15:32
    Paris
    2h 2m, Direct
    LNER
    View More Trains
  2. London to York Train Route Details

    The London to York train ticket is £10.50. The average travel time is 1h 47m, covering a distance of approximately 281 miles. There are usually 44 daily trains provided by LNER. To plan your train journey in advance, please refer to our train route table.

    First train
    06:15
    Last train
    22:00
    Departure station
    London
    Arrival station
    York
    Journey time
    1h 47m
    Distance
    281 miles
    Price
    £10.50
    Train Operators
    LNER

    Choose London to York Train Ticket Types

    Find the train ticket type that best suits your travels from London to York. Discover more about these ticket types and how they can help you save in our guides below.

    Off-Peak & Super-Off Peak train tickets

    Off-Peak & Super-Off Peak train tickets

    Off-Peak tickets are cheaper and more flexible, allowing for travel during less busy times. Super Off-Peak tickets are even cheaper and are perfect for less conventional schedules.

    Learn More
    Return train tickets

    Return train tickets

    Valid for both an outward and return journey from the same destination on your chosen route.

    Learn More
    Advance train tickets

    Advance train tickets

    Typically the most cost-effective option for train travel. They are usually available for purchase 12 weeks before the travel date.

    Learn More
    Season train tickets

    Season train tickets

    Season tickets allow unlimited travel between two stations and can save you more than 1/3 on train fares.

    Learn More

    See More TIcket Types

    Save 1/3 on London to York Trains with Railcards

    Railcards offering up to 1/3 off London to York train fares for eligible passengers. There are Student Railcards for young people, Senior Railcard for seniors, check below to find the railcard type that suits you best.

    TypeDiscount
    16-25 Railcard1/3 OFFFrom £78.80 Save £26.00
    26-30 Railcard1/3 OFFFrom £78.80 Save £26.00
    Two Together Railcard1/3 OFFFrom £78.80 Save £26.00
    Senior Railcard1/3 OFFFrom £78.80 Save £26.00

    Learn More

    Save More on London to York Train Fares

    Book in Advance

    Book in Advance

    Advanced train tickets are typically the most cost-effective option for train travel. They are usually available for purchase 12 weeks before the travel date.

    Group Travel

    Group Travel

    Get a 1/3 discount on Off-Peak tickets through GroupSave if you are travelling with a group of 3 to 9 adults.

    Season Tickets

    Season Tickets

    A weekly or monthly train pass which includes unlimited travel between two stations. It could help you save more than 1/3 on train fares.

    Flexi Travel

    Flexi Travel

    8 days of unlimited travel between two stations within a 28-day period.

    London to York train FAQs

    • When is the first train from London to York?

      The first train from London to York is at 06:15.
    • Are there direct trains from London to York?

      No, there is no direct train from London to York, and passengers would need to make 1 changes during the journey.
    • How long is the train journey from London to York ?

      The train journey from London to York typically takes an average of 2h 13m, with the fastest journey duration being around 1h 47m.
    • How much is a train from London to York ?

      The cost of a train from London to York can vary, with the cheapest fare typically starting at £11.25 and the average price being around £78.80.
    • What times are off-peak trains from London to York ?

      In general, the off-peak period typically starts after 09:30 and excludes the evening rush hours of 15:30–18:15 for travel to and from major cities. The specific times may differ depending on the route and train company, but generally, you can expect off-peak times to fall outside the usual commuting hours. For Transport for London, off-peak times are observed on weekdays from the first service until 06:30, from 09:30 to 16:00, and after 19:00.