>>>>
Worldwide Coverage
Worldwide Coverage
Flights to over 5,000 cities
One-stop Service Guarantee
One-stop Service Guarantee
Price guaranteed upon confirmed payment, booking guaranteed once tickets issued
Secure Payment
Secure Payment
Convenient & reliable booking and payment system

Cheap Flight Deals from Edinburgh Airport to London Heathrow Airport

Search for flights from Edinburgh to London and check out affordable one-way and round-trip options.

  • One way
  • Round-trip
sortSort: Price (Lowest)
  • Sort: Price (Lowest)
  • Sort: Departure (Earliest)

Crossed out prices are calculated based on the average price of the corresponding route on Trip.com.

Selected Airlines from Edinburgh Airport to London Heathrow Airport

See which airlines fly from Edinburgh to London. Find the airline that best meets your travel needs by comparing prices and treat yourself to an enjoyable journey.

British Airways
From £44
Aer Lingus
From £155
KLM
From £182
Scandinavian Airlines
From £185
Air France
From £189
Loganair
From £203
Brussels Airlines
From £333
Finnair
From £354
Lufthansa
From £379
Swiss Airlines
From £5,156
ANA airlines

Find more flights and airlines

Find Cheaper Flights from Edinburgh to London. Enjoy direct flights with 3 airlines

Explore other flights from Edinburgh to London to find the best alternative options.

  • Cheapest
    easyJet
    EDI
    07:05
    1h 15m
    Direct
    LTN
    08:20
    Edinburgh Airport - London Luton Airport
    Mon, Jul 29easyJet
    £6
  • easyJet
    EDI
    06:10
    1h 20m
    Direct
    STN
    07:30
    Edinburgh Airport - London Stansted Airport
    Tue, Jul 23easyJet
    £6
  • easyJet
    EDI
    06:00
    1h 35m
    Direct
    LGW
    07:35
    Edinburgh Airport - London Gatwick Airport
    Mon, Jul 29easyJet
    £13
  • easyJet
    EDI
    06:00
    1h 35m
    Direct
    LGW
    07:35
    Edinburgh Airport - London Gatwick Airport
    Mon, Jul 29easyJet
    £13
    Find More Flights
Flight Schedule from Edinburgh Airport to London Heathrow Airport

Check the schedule for flights from Edinburgh to London and find the flight that best matches your travel plans.

Flight info.
Departure
Arrival
Weekly Schedule
  1. BA1461

    06:00

    EDI

    1.5h

    Direct

    07:30

    LHR

    SMTWTFS
  2. BA1435

    06:05

    EDI

    1.7h

    Direct

    07:45

    LHR

    SMTWTFS
  3. BA1453

    06:50

    EDI

    1.6h

    Direct

    08:25

    LHR

    SMT-TFS
  4. BA1455

    13:55

    EDI

    1.5h

    Direct

    15:25

    LHR

    SMTWTFS
  5. BA1447

    17:50

    EDI

    1.4h

    Direct

    19:15

    LHR

    S-TWT--
  6. BA1463

    19:00

    EDI

    1.4h

    Direct

    20:25

    LHR

    -MTWTF-
  7. BA1451

    20:20

    EDI

    1.4h

    Direct

    21:45

    LHR

    SMTWT-S
  8. BA1465

    20:25

    EDI

    1.4h

    Direct

    21:50

    LHR

    SMTWTFS

Edinburgh Airport to London Heathrow Airport Flights Info

Flight distance534.04km
Cheapest one-way ticket price£37
Cheapest return ticket price£49

FAQs for Edinburgh Airport to London Heathrow Airport Flights

  • How long does it take to fly from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)?

    It takes around 1 hour 28 minutes to fly from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to Edinburgh Airport(LHR).
  • How many daily flights are there from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)?

    There are around 12 daily flights from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR).
  • When are flight tickets from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR) the cheapest?

    Tickets cost around £93 in September, making it the cheapest month to book. Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR) is a popular route, so don't forget to book your tickets in advance.
  • When are flight tickets from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR) most expensive?

    The route from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR) is quite popular. Without considering departure times or holidays, tickets cost around £145 in July, the most expensive month to book this route.
  • What is the transportation method from the main airport to downtown in London?

    • The distance from London Gatwick Airport to downtown is about 39km, by taxi about 50 minutes.
    • The distance from London Heathrow Airport to downtown is about 23km, by taxi about 40 minutes.
    • The distance from London Luton Airport to downtown is about 44km, by taxi about 1 hour.
  • Which airline operates the most direct flights from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)?

    British Airways is a very popular airline operating an average of 12633 flights per month.