Tai'an

2-Star Hotels in Tai'an

Enter your dates to see the latest hotel rates and availability

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 89 2-Star hotels for you in Tai'an

Choose your travel dates to see the latest prices and deals for 2-star hotels in Tai'an.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
62
Hotel near Beijing-Shanghai Express Railway Tai'An Station Area,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Guest Laundry, Balcony, Shampoo
Very Good
1308 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From US$11
Check Availability
48
Hotel near Hongmen District,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Station Pick-Up Service, Shared Kitchen, Guest Laundry
Good
86 reviews
9.1/10
1 night
From US$25
Check Availability
71
Hotel near Wanda Plaza,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Shampoo, Parking, Private Bathroom
148 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From US$8
Check Availability
47
Hotel near Hongmen District,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Guest Laundry, Restaurant, Heating
Excellent
1016 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From US$31
Check Availability
99+
Hotel near Hongmen District,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Foot Bath, Barbecue, Picnic Area
Excellent
448 reviews
9.7/10
1 night
From US$26
Check Availability
80
Hotel near Railway Station, Long-Distance Bus Terminal Area,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Heating, Shampoo, Air Conditioning
Very Good
460 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From US$8
Check Availability
91
Hotel near Beijing-Shanghai Express Railway Tai'An Station Area,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Station Pick-Up Service, Shared Kitchen, Guest Laundry
Excellent
1465 reviews
9.7/10
1 night
From US$22
Check Availability
60
Hotel near Tianwai Village Area,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Washing Machine, Restaurant, Heating
8.4/10
1 night
From US$31
Check Availability
87
Hotel near Tianping Lake/Taohuayu,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Parking, Wi-Fi in Public Areas, Luggage Storage
8.9/10
1 night
From US$11
Check Availability
79
Hotel near Railway Station, Long-Distance Bus Terminal Area,Tai'an
Featured facilities: Guest Laundry, Heating, Shampoo
Excellent
655 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From US$13
Check Availability
See All 2-Star Hotels in Tai'an

Latest Reviews for Tai'an hotels

See all
Browse reviews and ratings from real guests to find the 2-star Tai'an hotels that suits your needs.

Taishan Xiaoyaoju Inn

9.7/10
Excellent
Posted on Oct 16, 2025
CNGuest User
I read the reviews, all five stars, and decided to give it a try, and it didn't disappoint. First, the owner suggested climbing Mount Tai at night last night, which would likely allow me to see the sunrise I'd been longing for, making my trip to Mount Tai complete and without regrets. Second, the room was great value for money, simply decorated, clean and comfortable. Since it had just opened, the facilities were brand new and complete. Most importantly, the owners' service made me feel right at home. No matter how late it was, they provided pick-up and drop-off services, and were always there for me. No matter how many times, they were incredibly attentive. What touched me most was that when I accidentally left my water cup, the owners immediately drove to the scene halfway there to bring it to me. I was extremely satisfied with my stay and will definitely stay here again next time. I will definitely recommend it to my friends visiting Tai'an.
Price per night from:US$17

Tai'an Xinlongmen Inn

9.6/10
Excellent
Posted on Aug 19, 2026|Single Room (Super Large Window + Washing Machine + Shared Bathroom for Two Rooms)
Guest User
The room, bedding, and everything else were very clean, unlike other B&Bs with various issues (like a sagging part of the bed). There's also a washing machine available. The room didn't feel damp at all. Plus, the inn is right next to the Taishan Hongmen Tourist Center, which is super convenient. The surrounding area is also quite quiet. Finally, the two owners are genuinely wonderful people, very welcoming and enthusiastic. As a solo traveler, I absolutely loved it here!
Price per night from:US$11

Lanyu Hotel (Tai'an Wanda Plaza Branch)

9.5/10
Outstanding
Posted on Jul 31, 2026|Anju Selected Double Bed Room (High Floor + Nice View)
CNGuest User
Facilities: The room was spacious, and the bathroom had a separate wet and dry area. The large sofa and coffee table were also very convenient. Cleanliness: The room was very clean and well-ventilated. Environment: Downstairs, you have Wanda Plaza, snack shops, various supermarkets, and it's easy to order takeout. The high floor and large windows offer a great view of Mount Tai. Service: They upgraded my room for free during check-in, which was excellent.
Price per night from:US$11

An Yu Wang shan hotel taishan station branch

9.4/10
Outstanding
Posted on Apr 25, 2025|Comfy Queen Room
FRMathisGuzman
Best hotel in China. The room is perfect, big, beautiful and with everything. The location is good, close to the station, in a very nice building, close to the mountain. The boy and girl at the reception are so kind, and they are used to speak with foreigners. They make my stay very easilly. They give me bakery and water when i leave. I would sleep here again if i comeback for sure. Thank you its the best place after 2 months in China.
Price per night from:US$12

Qinghai Blue Boutique Hotel

9.3/10
Very Good
Posted on Oct 4, 2025
M357526****
Aside from the hotel's older facilities and the hallway carpet being a bit shabby, everything else was fine. The breakfast room, while small, offered a wide variety of dishes and was clean and hygienic. The front desk service was attentive. The two 130cm beds were suitable for children and offer excellent value, highly recommended. When I checked out, I saw the room being cleaned, and the sheets were indeed new, which was reassuring. I also recommend replacing the toothbrush cups with disposable ones and getting a disposable toilet seat cover. These aren't expensive, but they're safe and attentive, and they also make the hotel's service more attentive. Hotels of similar price ranges generally offer similar amenities; it's all about the service and attention to detail.
Price per night from:US$17

Motel(Xuri building, Taishan street, Tai'an)

9.2/10
Very Good
Posted on Mar 10, 2025|Business Double Room A
Maxwell Chingozha
This is the best motel I have ever been at. The staff is very friendly and the bed is very comfortable. The rooms are clean the shower water is perfect it can be hot or cold and even the tv picture quality is amazing. This motel has got well ventilated windows that you can breathe fresh air and you can relax and actually rest peacefully. Everything was clean and smooth from towels sheets pillows and also the cupboards and everything. I recommend and advise that you visit this place as it is affordable and also good quality
Price per night from:US$16

Xian Hotel

8.8/10
Posted on Apr 6, 2025|Premium Family Room
Guest User
The hotel is very new and the facilities are very good. It is possible that they did not estimate the capacity to receive guests at one time before the trial operation, and the equipment was not debugged at full capacity, resulting in insufficient staff. We checked in at 2:30 but entered the room at 5:00. Moreover, the next morning, the shower gel had run out of water, which caused chaos. The front desk did not answer the phone and there was no emergency measures when we went to look for them. They just said sorry, which is really wrong. Moreover, when faced with questioning, the front desk clerk became annoyed and said that she couldn't communicate with her and asked to contact her leader. In the end, it was the store manager who came forward to resolve the issue, and the store manager handled it relatively promptly. The first experience was not good.
Price per night from:US$17

Meijuju Suites (Taishan Hongmen Branch)

8.7/10
Posted on Aug 26, 2026|Boutique Single Room
CNAnonymous User
The B&B's location is a huge plus; it's very close to the Hongmen mountain entrance, so you don't have to wake up early to catch a ride. The room has complete amenities, the hot water is excellent, and the environment is quiet. It was incredibly refreshing to come back and rest after hiking the mountain. Great value for money!
Price per night from:US$9

Taian Maple Hotel

8.7/10
Posted on Aug 1, 2025
Botinich
I chose this hotel for its affordable price and close proximity to Mount Tai Shan, and it completely delivered. The room had everything I needed, and the bed offered a stunning view of the mountains and the city below. Getting to the mountain was easy—just a short taxi or bus ride away. The area around the hotel is convenient, with a small shop and a few cafes within walking distance. A large shopping mall and supermarket are also just 3-4 bus stops away. Highly recommend for anyone visiting Tai An!
Price per night from:US$19

Tai'an Taishan Scenic Area Hongmen Yijia Hotel

6.5/10
Posted on Apr 23, 2026
Guest User
This hotel indeed a no frills hotel. Value for money as it was within walking distance to the main entrance (Hongmen) to hike Mount Taishan. Convenient and can get food around without any problem. Purely for hiking Taishan this is it. To take note if coming from High-Speed Train Station getting a cap you need to advise the driver this hotel is near Hongmen (Taishan main entrance). Best is to ask driver to their GPS App as many drivers are not aware of this driver. This is a small set-up hotel. The owner especially the owner wife are very nice, friendly and helpful. Worth the stay as my objective was hiking up Mount Taishan. Duly achieved.
Price per night from:US$14

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best 2 star hotels in Tai'an?

What is the average price for 2 star hotels in Tai'an?

For 2 star hotels in Tai'an, the average price on weekdays is US$26, and the average price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is US$27.

Which 2 star hotels in Tai'an are best for families?

Which 2 star hotels in Tai'an are pet friendly ?

Which 2 star hotels in Tai'an provide fitness facilities?

HanTing Hotel (Tai'an Taishan Scenic Area Red Gate Dai Temple Scenic Spot) (from US$10) provides fitness facilities. Satisfy your fitness needs even while travelling!

Which 2 star hotels in Tai'an offer spa services?

Want to relax with a spa treatment? Among 2 star hotels in Tai'an, Floral Hotel · Taishan Oak Wei Hotel (Hongmen Mountain Entrance ) (from US$31) is very popular.

Which 2 star hotels in Tai'an have bars?

For 2 star hotels in Tai'an with bars, Vatica Hotel (Tai'an Taishan Station Daimiao) (from US$7) is very popular.

Which 2 star hotels in Tai'an provide free wifi?

What deals are available for 2 star hotels in Tai'an?

Trip.com provides various promotions and discounts for 2 star hotels. You can check the promotions page to see available promotions on Trip.com.

Tai'an 2-star Hotel Info for Tourists

Highest priceUS$86
Lowest priceUS$16
Number of reviews117,360
Total properties89
Weekday Avg. PriceUS$26
Weekend Avg. PriceUS$27